Wii is off, but HD is always "powered"...

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Viga Skywalker, Nov 22, 2011.

Nov 22, 2011
  1. Viga Skywalker
    OP

    Newcomer Viga Skywalker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    People... I bought the HUB USB with 7 ports with power supply (ideal for my Wii), and it's okay... i tested with keyboard, wii speak (less used) and LAN Adapter. All works perfectly in the HUB USB on the Wii's USB1 (up with Wii in the horizontal), while the USB2 (down) is only for HD. So far so good... but, i saw the new problem: Wii is powered off, but my HD is "running" while the cable of HUB USB is plugged. Before to buy the HUB USB, my HD was off few seconds after my Wii was off. If i remove the USB cable of HUB USB, my HD will off... but, i don't want to be taking off and putting every time I play. And now?

    PS: Before you say something, I'm going to talk the WiiConnect is always off, okay.
     
  2. libertas34

    Newcomer libertas34 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Most external hard drives don't get power from the source. They use an AC/DC adapter that requires an outlet. If you disconnect that, the HDD would be off.
     
  3. Viga Skywalker
    OP

    Newcomer Viga Skywalker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    But, dude, i don't want to be taking off and putting every time I play.
    Before, my HD was always off after my Wii turned off. But, with HUB USB plugged on my Wii, even shutdown, my HD is on. I don't want to happen whenever without to be taking off and putting every time I play.
     
  4. libertas34

    Newcomer libertas34 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think it's really that inconvenient to turn off your HDD by hand but I don't think there's any way around it.
     
  5. Viga Skywalker
    OP

    Newcomer Viga Skywalker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    I always use the Wiimote to turn on my Wii, because my Wiimote stay always on the couch. Rarely turn on directly of my Wii.
    My HD and the other's power supplies are plugged in the power strip and are behind in my stand.
    I don't like various things spreading on the front of the stand.
     
  6. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Dude, if the USB hub is externally powered, the ports will always have power, and therefore your HDD will be "on" all the time.
    This is normal. If it doesnt suit you, plug the hub into slot2 on the Wii and the HDD on slot 1.
     
  7. Cilph

    Newcomer Cilph Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If the HDD doesn't turn off by itself or does not have a power switch, you will have to unplug it. That's the way it works. I happen to have a WD 1TB one that automatically turns on/off depending on USB activity, might want to try one of those.
     
  8. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    You could use one of these master/slave things for power.
     
  9. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,835
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Either turn off Idle through System Settings or with Settings Editor GUI.
     
  10. Viga Skywalker
    OP

    Newcomer Viga Skywalker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    Man, since my HUB USB arrived, the HUB is always in the USB2 (above) and HD in the USB1 (below).


    What?


    Where, dude? On the CFG?
    Explain me...
     
  11. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    power strips only that turn on most of the outlets (s) while the device on one specific outlet (m) is drawing power
    they are known here as "master/slave steckdosenleiste"
    our local marketing idiots love inventing new english sounding names for their products
    I do not know their real english name
     
  12. Viga Skywalker
    OP

    Newcomer Viga Skywalker Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United States
    Right...so, i must plug into the outlet instead of the power strip, is it?
     
  13. PsyBlade

    Member PsyBlade Snake Charmer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Sol III
    Country:
    Germany
    ... ?
    I dont think I understand that question

    you would need to connect the wii itself to the sensor/master outlet of the strip

    the other wii stuff like hdd, hub, etc goes into switched/slave ones
    that way they are only powered when the wii is in use (switched automatically by normally turning the wii on/off)

    the m/s powerstrip can be connected to whatever you want
     

Share This Page