wii is alive but no audio/visual output at all.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by woody565, May 23, 2009.

  1. woody565
    OP

    Newcomer woody565 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all

    I have a problem with my wii. currently when i power it on the disk drive spins and the lights come on but i get no output to the tv (tried diferent cables and different tv). i have HBC installed but obviously no way of getting to it cos it wont boot that far (or boot at all) i have a d2ckey installed. is there any program i can run from sd card that will bypass the boot system?

    Any help would br gratefully received

    thanks

    danny
     
  2. supagusti

    Member supagusti GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    Austria
    NO- If you haven't installed BootMe prior this brick no chance to run anything from SD

    What have you done to leave the wii in this state ?
     
  3. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try using a SaveMii or SaveMiiFrii. Do they make firmware display in corner of screen? I believe dislodging bluetooth/wifi modules can stop video output, have you opened your wii at all?
     
  4. SFenton

    Member SFenton ಠ_ಠ

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,077
    Location:
    Derp
    Country:
    United States
    Erm... he has a modchip.

    Either he opened, or telepathically put it in.
     
  5. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you install preloader ?

    If you did hold reset and change the IOS used to one your sys menu requires.
    If preloader is set to auto boot to menu, and you change the IOS to one thats wrong you get black screen etc Same as you described.

    If you've not installed preloader and changed these settings ignore this advise.
     
  6. Rebound

    Member Rebound GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    363
    Country:
    Australia
    Happened to mine too, Had to send it in and they charged me $250 for replacement [​IMG]
     
  7. Lexip;

    Member Lexip; GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    If you wii boots by savemii or savemiifrii and shows version in the corner then your bluetooth module is bad or came loose
     

Share This Page