Wii Gator as channel rather than from sd card

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by eca02apc, Jun 15, 2009.

Jun 15, 2009
  1. eca02apc
    OP

    Newcomer eca02apc Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My apologies if this is a stupid question, but I am really not very up on the details of wii hacking, even after trawling through alot of posts on here! I'll get there though!

    My problem is that I have successfully installed the Homebrew channel using the Bannerbomb exploit on my 3.3E I then downloaded a cIOS installer along with Wii Gator 0.3 gamma. The cIOS installer appears to install without any problems, although I'm afraid I don't know what ios its installing!!

    The strange bit is that when I run the Wii Gator install it doesnt put a channel in the wii menu! It will reboot the wii and load whatever backup game is in the drive, so it appears to work fine! But every time i want to play a backup I have to re-run the installer as there is no channel to select!

    Have I missed something or is this just a screwy wii gator download i've got?

    Please help as I want to get it right!

    Many thanks.
     
  2. WiiMonkey

    Member WiiMonkey GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you probably have a dol file which will not install a channel but as you say run a game form the drive if you wish to install it as a channel you will have to find wad manager and a wad version of gamma and then install it using wad manger
     
  3. eca02apc
    OP

    Newcomer eca02apc Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    wad manager it is then! thanks for your help, I'll give it a go!
     
  4. eca02apc
    OP

    Newcomer eca02apc Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    whilst trying to install wad manager i get error ret -1 and the system reboots. is this due to me being on firmware 3.3? if not, what am i doing wrong?
     
  5. eca02apc
    OP

    Newcomer eca02apc Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    scratch that.... i hadnt created a root folder called wad!! my bad! all working now!
     

Share This Page