Wii GameCube Homebrew Launcher v2.1

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by OSW, Nov 5, 2008.

Nov 5, 2008

Wii GameCube Homebrew Launcher v2.1 by OSW at 1:16 AM (6,288 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. OSW
    OP

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    Wii GameCube Homebrew Launcher v2.1 released by Hell Hibou (also creator of the Homebrew Launcher).
    Originally created by MegaMan.

    Allows you to boot gamecube homebrew through a patched MIOS. SD-boot should work too.

    MIOS hacking is very encouraging for the future of Gamecube Homebrew/Backups on wii!

    Source: http://wiihomebrewlauncher.be.cx/

    Changelog
     
  2. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    Is it really worth using this new version?
     
  3. Rock Raiyu

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    GameCube backups maybe? Hopefully? :x
     
  4. OSW
    OP

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    Read the changelog and decide for yourself whether its worth updating.

    I'm hoping SD-boot will work better for me using this version.
     
  5. Screemer

    Member Screemer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,248
    Country:
    Germany
    maybe this version doesn't lock up on my wii. the last version of the mios installer locked up right after start. like i said in this thread: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=108...t&p=1519859

    €dit: the mioswadinstaller wasn't changed at all in this version. so it still locks up on my wii...

    €dit2: haha. my wii didn't lock up. i had to press the a button on a gc controller connected to gc-pad-port 1... [​IMG]

    cmios is now installed and windwaker ntsc-u original still working like a charm. i don't have a sd gecko, so i can't try backups.

    €dit3: GCBooter homebrew is starting up and telling me that it failed to load start.dol form front sd. "failed to load .dol file." no idea why.
     
  6. Indifferenza

    Newcomer Indifferenza Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi guys.
    I know i'm upping an old thread, and I beg your pardon for this, but I prefer to use an old topic concerning exactly what I'm about to ask, instead of creating a new one.
    Well, I softmodded my wii, and been playing good.
    But now I'm here, struggling to replay The Wind waker.
    I read that Softmodded Wii can't play GC backups at all, but now, reading the post upper mine, a new hope started.
    I guess the guy wasn't playing it with a modchipped Wii...Am i right?
    So, talking clear, is there a way to play on my softmodded Wii Zelda The Wind Waker?
    Thanks in advance guys
    B bye
     
  7. Joey R.

    Banned Joey R. Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    291
    Location:
    Oviedo, Asturias
    Country:
    Spain
    ATM, and AFAIK, no, there is no way to play GC backups on a softmodded Wii. You'll either need a chipped Wii or an original copy of TWW if you want to play it.
     
  8. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    There should be, but it's quite hard at the moment.

    If I understand correctly, you need Wii firmware 3.2 or lower (downgrade otherwise) and an SD Gecko (it's only a few dollars). Then you need to patch your MIOS (responsable for loading GameCube games), and you can run SDBoot from an SD-card, USB drive or SD Gecko. When it has loaded, you can run an GameCube ISO from the SD card in your SD Gecko.

    I've tried this before, and it didn't work for me. I might have been using PAL60, which would explain why it didn't work. When I have enough time I'll try this again.
     
  9. Indifferenza

    Newcomer Indifferenza Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Italy
    Well guys thanks to both of you.
    If I understand correctly, not only I need an sd, but that sd must be a Gecko one (still stranger to me).
    And then I need to patch my mios ( the corrispondent of the Cios, but for GC games, if I interpreted your message well), load the .Iso game on that sd, and boot it from there.

    Mmmm...Yeah, I think I'll wait your test. [​IMG]

    BTW, why the sd must be a gecko one?
    Sd devices are not all the same?

    Thanks again
     
  10. robiul

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page