wii/gamecube disc dumper

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by muhamad520, May 15, 2007.

May 15, 2007

wii/gamecube disc dumper by muhamad520 at 12:35 AM (903 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. muhamad520
    OP

    Newcomer muhamad520 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    Im looking to buy the lg drive to use for the disc dumper made for gamecube and wii. I read around some of the posts and found some model numbers. I went to new egg and found some with the same numbers but with an extra leter so just to make sure can someone point out which one it is.

    (http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.aspx?Submit=ENE&N=50001623+40000055&Description=lg&name=CD+%2f+DVD+ROM+Drives)
     
  2. squirt1000

    Banned squirt1000 Would rather have a cup of Tea!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the extra letter is at the end of the model number it usually has something to do with the colour of the bezel on the drive [​IMG]
     
  3. muhamad520
    OP

    Newcomer muhamad520 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    So it doesnt matter about the extra letter?
     
  4. squirt1000

    Banned squirt1000 Would rather have a cup of Tea!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope, The BB,BK and BI are colour variations, All are up to the task of what you want. Just go for the cheapest [​IMG]
     
  5. Snazzy

    Newcomer Snazzy Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
  6. muhamad520
    OP

    Newcomer muhamad520 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    I bought that one too. So i install the drive then just start rawdump 2.0 for gamecube when its done just burn it right? I just dumped paper mario and it doesnt want to boot and yes i have a working modchip installed.
     

Share This Page