Wii Frozen at Health and Safety

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by alpo845, Oct 6, 2010.

Oct 6, 2010
  1. alpo845
    OP

    Newcomer alpo845 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I've had my wii unplugged for a few months, and I went to go plug it back in today to play some games and it was completely frozen at the halth and safety menu. The Hit A button never comes up. I'm on a softmodded 4.0 system. Any ideas or am i fucked?
     
  2. gameboy13

    Member gameboy13 Orange and fluffy since 1995.

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    The Fur Side.
    Country:
    United States
    It sounds like you have a banner brick (Corrupted channel). Has anyone else touched it in that time?
     
  3. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    do u have priiloader installed? while the wii is first powering on, hold reset to access priiloader if u have it

    do u have bootmii @ boot2 installed?

    do u have a nand backup?
     
  4. alpo845
    OP

    Newcomer alpo845 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I dont have bootmii priloader or nand installed
     
  5. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    how old is the wii? if its really old, u can flash install bootmii @ boot2 to fix it using infectus (in which case u want to contact deadlyfoez@yahoo.com for help)
     
  6. alpo845
    OP

    Newcomer alpo845 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    It's a launch day wii.
     
  7. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    then deadlyfoez@yahoo.com should for sure be able to fix it

    there may be other ways for u to fix it yourself, like autobooting a disc, or autobooting multiple discs to fill up all the space on your wii so u bypass the system menu entirely and get taken to the data management screen where u can delete the channel that may have bannerbricked u... if that was even the cause. And to do all that, u may need a modchip, I'm not sure.

    Long story short, I'm personally not sure of how u should proceed on your own... I don't think there's anything u can do without an infectus... so I would contact deadlyfoez
     
  8. alpo845
    OP

    Newcomer alpo845 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Does Savemiifrii work?
     
  9. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    oh dear..... [​IMG]
     
  10. WalterCool

    Member WalterCool GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    Chlle
    Country:
    Chile
    Ur dead...





    Not really! You can try savemiifrii as alpo845 says... make sure to get a gamecube controller and a game with a newer Wii Firmware (a youtube tutorial should be fine)

    But... if you are using 4.3, you have a cool brick for your lego collection until a new game with a new system update. (SMG2 comes with 4.3, someone correct this if im wrong)
     
  11. Sao Mortel

    Member Sao Mortel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    SMG2 comes with 4.2
     
  12. koji2009

    Member koji2009 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    Except that installing a newer system menu will not fix a banner brick... Unless the banner brick is from an official channel.
     

Share This Page