1. DGenerateKane

    OP DGenerateKane GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know what is wrong. I've tried choosing 249 and 36. I've tried 202 with 38 merged with 60. Just 38. I've tried v5 with 38. Every time I select any option it freezes. Doing a search all I found was that it will freeze if there is no net connection, but bot a Wii internet settings test and the icon in HBC being activated suggests I do in fact have a wireless connection. I tried copying the files again. I tried a both an SDHC and an SD card. I even tried an SD card that just was used on another wii to install 202. What else is there to try?
     
  2. harmor

    harmor GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United States
    Did you make sure you deleted the stubs?
    You can do so with Any Title Delete or Dop-Mii.

    Delete, IOS 202,222,223, and 224
     
  3. DGenerateKane

    OP DGenerateKane GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Country:
    United States
    I checked and I don't have any version of 202 installed, stubbed or otherwise.
     
  4. BBking83

    BBking83 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    676
    Country:
    What version cIOS do you have? You've got one installed because you can atleast select IOS249. It's likely your IOS38 isn't trucha signed.

    Maybe install cIOS38 rev17 (or rev14) then install Hermes cIOSes.

    If you're on cIOSx 18/19 it may habe problems installing??
     
  5. giantpune

    giantpune GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    if you have a gamecube memory card or a usb gecko take it out.
     
  6. DGenerateKane

    OP DGenerateKane GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Country:
    United States
    Gah! I forgot about that! Thanks! I've always wondered why that warning was always posted with instructions for installing Hermes cios's. Now I know.
     
  7. FenrirWolf

    FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,347
    Country:
    United States
    The same thing happened to me when I upgraded to Hermes v5. It's fine if something's in slot A, but having anything in slot B screws things up like that.
     
  8. louko

    louko Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    when i try to instal ios 202 got error "hash BAD" , can anyone help plZ !!!

    thanks !!
     
  9. dn_angel000

    dn_angel000 Phantom User
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Country:
    United States
    U need 2 downgrade back 2 cIOS38 rev17 then install Hermes v5.1 then reinstall cIOSx rev20b!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - freezes, install, trying