Wii freezes on cIOS Install

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by fallschurchmods, Dec 30, 2009.

Dec 30, 2009
  1. fallschurchmods
    OP

    Newcomer fallschurchmods Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I was installing cIOS rev12 on my 4.2 U Wii, but it freezes, and you can't press A. What do I do?
     
  2. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    use IOS36 to install if it's patched instead of IOS249
     
  3. fallschurchmods
    OP

    Newcomer fallschurchmods Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    You mean change it from IOS249 to IOS36 when you start the installer? I can't move it from IOS249 or anything though, the remote just goes dead.
     
  4. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    Stubbed IOS
     
  5. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I raise you no trucha bug + Stubbed IOS
     
  6. Complex

    Newcomer Complex Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    France
    Hi! I've seen this post, and i think i might be in a similar situation here... I've created a post here:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=205902

    But essentially i have the same "freezing" problem...and i didn't understand the explanations given here... [​IMG]
     
  7. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Follow a guide that's not outdated. Hint: Complete Softmod Guide
     
  8. Complex

    Newcomer Complex Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    France
    Thank you for answering, but that«s not a very productive answer...since i've already followed the steps...and i'm looking for some help...
     
  9. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
  10. .Chris

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
  11. Complex

    Newcomer Complex Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    France
    I've followed this tutorial, as someone advised me on my original post, and now I'm able to load games using Uloader, but neogamma freezes and also does wad manager ...
     
  12. air2004

    Member air2004 Air

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,534
    Location:
    Anytown
    Country:
    United States
    just install cioscorp all them loaders are crap , games load right from the disk channel
     

Share This Page