wii + freeloader + brawl = blank screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by cerenade, Aug 6, 2008.

Aug 6, 2008
  1. cerenade
    OP

    Member cerenade GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Luton, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I sent my wii off for repair and it came back. So i checked if NoE had updated my wii. And they never it's still on firmware 3.2E.

    So went to load brawl like normal, put the freeloader in, scan lines came, put brawl in, it showed on the disc channel, clicked on start, then the screen just went blank.

    Tried it again, it did the same thing.
    Tried an english game it worked.
    Just abit wtf cause it hasn't been updated, does anyone have an idea why this has happened?
     
  2. skawo96

    Member skawo96 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ? I heard you have to insert freeloader 2 times to play certain games, but...?
     
  3. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Put the freeloader in twice then brawl, you'll only need to do this once. After this then you can put the disc in one, then brawl
     
  4. cerenade
    OP

    Member cerenade GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Luton, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah i did this when i first got it in march. But anyhow I tried this anyways got the same result, I still have no idea
     
  5. cerenade
    OP

    Member cerenade GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Luton, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    anyone help me with this?
     

Share This Page