Wii Flow+USB Loader GX+Monster Hunter=Screeching Freeze

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by dgwillia, Apr 23, 2010.

  1. dgwillia
    OP

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Well, last night i finally managed to get WBFS set up (Without it wiping my Hard Drive [​IMG]), and today when i tried running USB Loader and Wiiflow with Monster Hunter, i always get various errors. I either get the screeching black screen (99% of the time with USB Loader and half the time with Wii Flow), or i get the Blue Error 002 Screen with WiiFlow.

    Im using Hermes V5, and it couldnt be the system or the harddrive itself (Configurable USB Loader works fine with Monster Hunter, except for the fact that it freezes on Option Menu's repetedly and wont allow me to join 4 Player Quests online)
     
  2. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    WiiFlow and Wanins cIOS rev19 (with IOS37 as base) works without any problems with my PAL-Version...
     
  3. dgwillia
    OP

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Well, im using Version 17, how do i go about updating to that? (Does it involve deleting or something? Or is it just a straight update as if it were my first time)
     
  4. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Well...get the Installer, choose IOS249 on Startup, choose Network Installation, choose IOS37 as base, hit ok, done (if you have online)

    And searching doesn't hurt [​IMG].
     
  5. dgwillia
    OP

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, thanks a ton dude, was asking because i thought i heard that if you wanted new CIOS's you had to delete the old ones, thats alot easier [​IMG]
     
  6. dwmyke

    Newcomer dwmyke Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    On the US version and USB Loader GX, the only thing I could get working is hermes v4 222 using 36 and 37 merged. coisx 19 wouldn't work.
     
  7. dgwillia
    OP

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    So, since i already have V5 installed, all i have to do is Download the V4 installer then re-install? Or do i have to do something more indepth. (New to this Wii hacking stuff)

    Also, my 223 is already using 37, wouldnt that cause a conflict?

    (Im just trying to get Monster Hunter so that it stops freezing in 4 Player Quests Online, and when i stay on a Menu too long)
     
  8. DexterG

    Newcomer DexterG Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Everytime I load monster hunter 3 with the usb loader gx, it gives me instructions on how to wear the wii remote then it tells me that it is checking the wii system data. Then the screan goes black and nothing happens. I can't finish the installatation of Hermes cios222/223 because when I go to 223 and select use ios 38 merged with ios 37 at the ios base selection, the screen freezes and nothing happens. Please help!! I want to play monster Hunter So bad!
     
  9. nkarafo

    Newcomer nkarafo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Greece
    Country:
    Greece
    Hello there. I was facing the exact problem! I solved it with some friend's help. I did the same thing with v5 cIOS but no luck. You have to reinstall the v4 and NOT the v5. It will be overwritten.

    http://www.wiihacks.com/wii-custom-softwar...ios-v4-out.html

    I installed only cIOS 222 and select IOS37 merged with IOS38. Then from wiiflow, change 222 and wiiflow will play it. I didn't check it online but the game started normally without beeping sounds or errors. I have PAL wii (softmod + hardmod) 4.1E.
     
  10. mooglazer

    Newcomer mooglazer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks! This did it for me. [​IMG]
     
  11. jk_dance

    Newcomer jk_dance Newbie

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I read alot about ios and stuff but i still dont really understand. I dont even remember what base i got for my 249.

    But if i change the base of ios249 to ios37 will it change anything for the other games, because all games allways worked for me. So i hope it wont stop the other games from playing.
     
  12. hoshikagayaki

    Newcomer hoshikagayaki Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I followed what you said about the cIOS 222. I'm using wiiflow and when I switch it to 222, it stays on the wiiflow loading screen. I'm just a humble kitty wanting to play this game. (And Yes, I'm very dumb) [​IMG]
     
  13. brausm08

    Member brausm08 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Location:
    USA - Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    way to ressurect a thread that's been dormant for nearly 6 months....see my sig for proper MHT playing....you need to load the game with an IOS37 or a IOS56 base....so IF you have that @222, then it should work....

    otherwise, you can install 222, 223, 224, 249, or 250 with an IOS56 base and launch the title from that slot....hope this helps.
     
  14. hoshikagayaki

    Newcomer hoshikagayaki Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States

    Wow, that was SUPER fast, I shall do what you say. What a total badass you are [​IMG]
     
  15. hoshikagayaki

    Newcomer hoshikagayaki Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Got it to work!! Im using 250 [​IMG] Dont know how.. But yeah!
     

Share This Page