Wii Flow error

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Nuke85, Nov 6, 2010.

Nov 6, 2010

Wii Flow error by Nuke85 at 1:48 AM (3,992 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Nuke85
    OP

    Member Nuke85 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    Whenever I boot up a game from wii flow it gives me this error.. "Unable to read disc. Please restart your wii and look at operator manual." (something like that)

    The IOS's I have installed according to MMM is..

    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    According to HB I'm running IOS58. I'm currently running 4.2U, HB 1.0.8, and Wii flow (222)

    Yes I did try running different games off the usb drive I have. Gives me the same error mentioned above.

    Thanks in advance to all that can help.
     
  2. Sao Mortel

    Member Sao Mortel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    533
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    Try running wiiflow 249. make sure you run latest
     
  3. Nuke85
    OP

    Member Nuke85 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, forgot to mention that I did try running Wii Flow 249 still gave me the error sorry about that..

    In wii flow their is an option to run a certain IOS I went through 222, and 249. Still no luck.

    I will still try this version though, will tell you how it goes shortly.

    UPDATE :

    Alright on WiiFlow v2.2b I ran through these IOS's..

    WiiFlow_222, WiiFlow_223, WiiFlow_224, WiiFlow_250 Still gives me the error mentioned in post #1.

    By the way another thing about my wii is that it currently does not have a dvd drive hooked up to it. Though I thought for running wii games off a HD you do not need a dvd drive. Is it possible that wii flow is emulating the drive to think that their is a game in there? So if I do not have a DVD drive hooked up to the wii it will give me this error? (error mentioned in post #1) Or does it only have to do something with IOS's?
     
  4. terminal_illness

    Member terminal_illness Dark Hadou Master

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Canada! Mah Fukas!
    Country:
    Canada
    what version of cios 249 are you using/ and base?
     
  5. Nuke85
    OP

    Member Nuke85 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States

    For cios 249 it says I'm running..

    IOS249 (rev 17): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Accesss, USB 2.0

    and I guess my base is.. IOS58 (rev 6176) No patches

    Not really clear on where to find my "base" installed.. When you mean base do you mean what my wii is default currently running on? If so, then it's IOS58
     
  6. Ratmonkey

    Newcomer Ratmonkey Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    My understanding is even though you are not using the dvd drive you still need the drive chip hooked up to it or you can run into problems. For running without the dvd drive try looking here:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=149299

    Hope this helps.
     
  7. terminal_illness

    Member terminal_illness Dark Hadou Master

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Canada! Mah Fukas!
    Country:
    Canada
    oh theres no dvd drive in it period? or a non working drive?

    if there is no drive in it at all, you are out of luck, unless you can do the hd mod posted above...

    you could send it to me and i will install a drive, i have a bunch lying around...for a price of course.

    or i can send you a drive. unfortunatly it'll be a d3 i have like 7 of them. but it will still make your usb loader work.
     
  8. Nuke85
    OP

    Member Nuke85 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the offer, but I think I can install it. It's just the brown clip to connect the ribbon cable. It's broken on one side. I'll pm you if I can't get it working properly again. Hopefully that "price" is low [​IMG]

    Thanks for your help guys, I'll post after I install the DVD drive. Hope it works!

    I just put in the dvd drive spins for a really long time at boot up so im assuming its not working. Does the drive actually have to work? Or does it just need the power / data cable?

    Just installed the dvd drive still gives the same error. I guess I'll try the method above.
     
  9. Nuke85
    OP

    Member Nuke85 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    UPDATE EDIT : Did try the guide posted, this didn't work. Still gives me the same error. Any ideas?

    Here are some pictures to clarify that I did do everything correctly. Maybe I missed something?
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Any other ideas? :wtf:
     
  10. terminal_illness

    Member terminal_illness Dark Hadou Master

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    746
    Location:
    Canada! Mah Fukas!
    Country:
    Canada
    i will send you a drive for 20 bucks canadian + shipping.
     
  11. Nuke85
    OP

    Member Nuke85 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the offer, but I figured it out. I'm an idiot I put the data ribbons in wrong. Put the metal on the wrong side -_-..

    Thanks for all your help guys! Thanks for pointing out this guide.
     

Share This Page