Hacking Wii Flow error

Nuke85

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2007
Messages
155
Trophies
0
XP
112
Country
United States
Whenever I boot up a game from wii flow it gives me this error.. "Unable to read disc. Please restart your wii and look at operator manual." (something like that)

The IOS's I have installed according to MMM is..

IOS4

IOS9

IOS10

IOS11

IOS12

IOS13

IOS14

IOS15

IOS16

IOS17

IOS20

IOS21

IOS22

IOS28

IOS30

IOS31

IOS33

IOS34

IOS35

IOS36

IOS37

IOS38

IOS41

IOS43

IOS45

IOS46

IOS48

IOS50

IOS51

IOS53

IOS55

IOS56

IOS57

IOS58

IOS60

IOS61

IOS70

IOS80

IOS202

IOS222

IOS223

IOS224

IOS236

IOS249

IOS250

IOS254

According to HB I'm running IOS58. I'm currently running 4.2U, HB 1.0.8, and Wii flow (222)

Yes I did try running different games off the usb drive I have. Gives me the same error mentioned above.

Thanks in advance to all that can help.
 

Nuke85

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2007
Messages
155
Trophies
0
XP
112
Country
United States
Sao Mortel said:
Try running wiiflow 249. make sure you run latest

Oh, forgot to mention that I did try running Wii Flow 249 still gave me the error sorry about that..

In wii flow their is an option to run a certain IOS I went through 222, and 249. Still no luck.

I will still try this version though, will tell you how it goes shortly.

UPDATE :

Alright on WiiFlow v2.2b I ran through these IOS's..

WiiFlow_222, WiiFlow_223, WiiFlow_224, WiiFlow_250 Still gives me the error mentioned in post #1.

By the way another thing about my wii is that it currently does not have a dvd drive hooked up to it. Though I thought for running wii games off a HD you do not need a dvd drive. Is it possible that wii flow is emulating the drive to think that their is a game in there? So if I do not have a DVD drive hooked up to the wii it will give me this error? (error mentioned in post #1) Or does it only have to do something with IOS's?
 

Nuke85

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2007
Messages
155
Trophies
0
XP
112
Country
United States
terminal_illness said:
what version of cios 249 are you using/ and base?


For cios 249 it says I'm running..

IOS249 (rev 17): Trucha Bug, ES Identify, NAND Accesss, USB 2.0

and I guess my base is.. IOS58 (rev 6176) No patches

Not really clear on where to find my "base" installed.. When you mean base do you mean what my wii is default currently running on? If so, then it's IOS58
 

terminal_illness

Dark Hadou Master
Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2008
Messages
746
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
Canada! Mah Fukas!
Website
Visit site
XP
238
Country
Canada
oh theres no dvd drive in it period? or a non working drive?

if there is no drive in it at all, you are out of luck, unless you can do the hd mod posted above...

you could send it to me and i will install a drive, i have a bunch lying around...for a price of course.

or i can send you a drive. unfortunatly it'll be a d3 i have like 7 of them. but it will still make your usb loader work.
 

Nuke85

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2007
Messages
155
Trophies
0
XP
112
Country
United States
terminal_illness said:
oh theres no dvd drive in it period? or a non working drive?

if there is no drive in it at all, you are out of luck, unless you can do the hd mod posted above...

you could send it to me and i will install a drive, i have a bunch lying around...for a price of course.

or i can send you a drive. unfortunatly it'll be a d3 i have like 7 of them. but it will still make your usb loader work.

thanks for the offer, but I think I can install it. It's just the brown clip to connect the ribbon cable. It's broken on one side. I'll pm you if I can't get it working properly again. Hopefully that "price" is low
smile.gif


Thanks for your help guys, I'll post after I install the DVD drive. Hope it works!

I just put in the dvd drive spins for a really long time at boot up so im assuming its not working. Does the drive actually have to work? Or does it just need the power / data cable?

Just installed the dvd drive still gives the same error. I guess I'll try the method above.
 

Nuke85

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2007
Messages
155
Trophies
0
XP
112
Country
United States
UPDATE EDIT : Did try the guide posted, this didn't work. Still gives me the same error. Any ideas?

Here are some pictures to clarify that I did do everything correctly. Maybe I missed something?
c36020101106135823.jpg

c36020101106135852.jpg

c36020101106135903.jpg

c36020101106135909.jpg

c36020101106135915.jpg

c36020101106135929.jpg

Any other ideas? :wtf:
 

Nuke85

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 23, 2007
Messages
155
Trophies
0
XP
112
Country
United States
terminal_illness said:
i will send you a drive for 20 bucks canadian + shipping.

thanks for the offer, but I figured it out. I'm an idiot I put the data ribbons in wrong. Put the metal on the wrong side -_-..

Thanks for all your help guys! Thanks for pointing out this guide.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://youtube.com/shorts/0PLynroGlRs?feature=share