Wii Family Ski dont'w work on PAL

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by genius, Feb 16, 2009.

Feb 16, 2009
  1. genius
    OP

    Newcomer genius Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi,

    I try to run Wii Family Ski PAL on my chiped PAL WII. I tried FW 3.4 and rolled back to 3.2 .
    If I boot the disc I get the "Error please remove disc and shutdown" blackscreen ...

    I can start the disc with GeckoOS .. so it may be a mission IOS or a IOS with the T-Bug removed ? but how can I find out which IOS I need to change ?

    Thanks
    geni
     
  2. gamersclub

    Newcomer gamersclub Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    try soft modding your wii too! It works fine if you use the region free channel
     
  3. genius
    OP

    Newcomer genius Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Germany
    I know that the softmnod will do the trick (as well as gecko) .. but I`m still curious where to find the cause for this ...

    Geni
     
  4. genius
    OP

    Newcomer genius Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Germany
    ok I found out it's IOS35 which is used by the game. Now how can I create a patched IOS35 which includes the BUG ??

    Does the IOS Downgarde patch all IOS's with the BUG ?

    When using Systemmenu 290 and IOS30 is it safe to delete all IOS > 30 ?

    My WII is chiped and preloader is installed as brick protection

    Thx
    Geni
     
  5. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,167
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cioscorp
     
  6. genius
    OP

    Newcomer genius Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Germany
    I don't want to patch the whole system. I try to understand when which IOS is used and when the Bug was patched by N.

    I made notrmal updates up to 3.4 and rolled back by ios donwngrade and cios downgrade.

    Sure .. there are many ways to run the T-signed disc - I just like to know what exactly happens.

    Geni
     
  7. genius
    OP

    Newcomer genius Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Germany
    how can I patch ios35 to include the t-signing bug ?

    If I delete ios35 the game won't start anymore ... with the ios in place it boots to ther error screen.

    Is it right that booting the disc depends on the IOS which the systemmenue runs on -
    if the game itself could contain a check for the T-sign bug and throws an error message ?

    So I have to keep to things in mind - first the ios for the systemmenu to enable homebrew and
    second the ios the booting game needs which may check for t-singed disc and throw an error ??

    am I right ?

    Geni
     

Share This Page