(Wii) Dual layer games not working

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by GameT, Jan 27, 2011.

Jan 27, 2011
  1. GameT
    OP

    Newcomer GameT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Hello again guys, I'm having another issue here, but I think this one will be easy for you all.
    Today i've downloaded Metroid Triology and Raving Rabbits Collection, both uses dual layer DVDs, I put these two ISOs normaly on my FAT32 HDD using Wii Backup Manager (he split automatically)

    But inside the wiiflow, entering the game I can go only in the first screen where you choose which of the tree games you wanna play, after that I go back to system meny

    I think the problem happens because I did not configure Wii Backup Manager in the right way, and I noticed that in the posts I've found the games they gave some "layer break" codes, do I need to use this on the Wii Backup manager too? I've found nothing about that there

    Thx for the help.
     
  2. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,535
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Which cIOS are you using? I'm sure this is the problem.
     
  3. GameT
    OP

    Newcomer GameT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, I'm using the cIOS 249 that the xFlak made it cIOS249[56]-v21[EHCI-v19]
    I see now that he create another one: cIOS249[37]-v21[LagFix], but dono what is the difference

    But now I tested using CFG Loader / cIOS 222, the same problem
     
  4. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,911
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    You need to use the alt dol method. Unfortunately, using this method forces you to play on difficult mode. To change this, use cheat codes that change the difficulty setting (if you have a problem with difficult). You can also use Metroid Prime 3: Corruption instead to avoid the hassle with just that game.
     
  5. GameT
    OP

    Newcomer GameT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I need to use alt dol in every dual layer games?

    *testing*
     
  6. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,911
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    No. Some dual layer games require the alt dol method. Some single layer games require it. Sam & Max, for example, is a single layer game that requires it. Super Smash Bros. Brawl, for example, is a dual layer game that does not require it. It's game-specific, and Metroid Prime Trilogy requires it.
     
  7. GameT
    OP

    Newcomer GameT Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, looks like this solved the problem, both Metroid and Rayman worked well, probably all compilation packs need the use of alt. dol.

    thx for the help
    And you are right, Metroid looks damn hard, I'll try use some cheat
     
  8. Nintendo_Chick

    Member Nintendo_Chick GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Country:
    United States
    If you're playing the trilogy version, you need to use ocarina codes to change the difficulty. I also use a version with prime 3 removed, so you can use the original game with a working menu. ws_mpt_ntsc_dvd5_1_2_ONLY

    Also you don't need to use a layer break with a usb loader.
     
  9. Glottiz

    Newcomer Glottiz Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Lithuania
    If you load main menu and select new game it will allow to choose difficulty and will create save with that difficulty, after that use alt dol method and continue playing with difficulty you chosen. At least that's how it worked for me.
     

Share This Page