Wii doesn't regonized its own Wiimote

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by Kamiyama, Sep 5, 2007.

Sep 5, 2007
  1. Kamiyama
    OP

    Member Kamiyama GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    474
    Country:
    Finland
    So, that's the problem. I update my Wii to 3.0E today and try to load Metroid Prime 3. It was asking update, so first I tried unplug it when it was about 15% and reboot Wii. It was asking to update again, so I let it update about ~25% and then unplug it and reboot. There was then one duplicate channels and the game asking update it again. So, since there was those extra channels, I let it upgrade it to the end.

    Then it shows finally on disk channel and I started the game. It loads for while and then it says it couldn't read the disk and I burned it to another disk and try again. It says disk read error too, so I tried another games on it. They played fine, the orginals Wii and GC games and Wii/GC backups, too. I played Trauma Center for while and shut down Wii and then go to do something else.

    Now when I tried start Wii on Wiimotes power button, it doesn't too anything. I started it with its own power button and then it shows that healt warning thing, just like every time, and I tried press A button. Nothing happened. Only Wiimotes leds blinking for searching Wii or whatever. I taked it's back cover off and try first pull batteries out and put them back. Still same problem. I tried even that "sync" button, but it doesn't work either.

    Does anyone know what I need to do that it works again?
     
  2. Heran Bago

    Member Heran Bago Where do puyo come from?

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,846
    Location:
    Foggy California
    Country:
    United States
    after doing the update and unplugging you need an iso that's been modded with wii brickblocker. that was the whole point of the 15% thing
     
  3. Kamiyama
    OP

    Member Kamiyama GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    474
    Country:
    Finland
    That's was the second disk what I burned, but it still says that couldn't read disk. I burned it with different speed on RW disk, but now I can't test it because Wiimote doesn't regonize Wii or other way around.

    Edit:

    Now Wiimote works like normal. I needed just unplug Wii couple of times.
     
  4. NeXsus

    Newcomer NeXsus Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Canada
    easiest way I've found to sync wiimotes is via the wiimote settings, just choose reconnect and hold buttons 1+2 on the wiimote, works like a charm
     
  5. sasuke_kun12

    Member sasuke_kun12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    Tokyo 3
    Country:
    Australia
    or replace batteries. happens with me on crappy batteries
     
  6. Bob Loblaw

    Member Bob Loblaw Read the Bob Loblaw Law Blog!

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,260
    Country:
    United States
    yeah sometimes i would have to unplug wii and plug back in when that happened...annoying...
     

Share This Page