1. myuuji

    OP myuuji Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Hey there,
    I noticed this problem a few days ago.. Normally I start my games with my hdd, but I wished to boot a game with dvd one more time.
    Then what my wii did:
    the disc is spinning in the wii drive, seems like it would read it correctly and you are just waiting for the banner appear in the disc channel..
    then the drive stops and is reading the disc again.... and does the same thing as before.
    if I try booting the disc over GeckOS, it works flawlessly.. so there's no problem with my drive... perhaps a problem with my Disc Channel.. but why?!
    I thought it would be the priiloader with my hacks who cause the problems.. but even when I've uninstalled all hacks and priiloader.. the "broken disc channel" still exists.

    Oddly when I insert a GameCube title, the Disc Channel doesn't show any problems and boots the GC game.

    Does anybody know the issue and maybe know what the problem could be?
     
  2. Riicky

    Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Country:
    United States
    are you trying to boot a backup or a store bought game? if it's a backup, i'd say you don't have cioscorp installed anymore (assuming that you previously did)
     
  3. myuuji

    OP myuuji Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    both originals and backups don't work anymore.
     
  4. Krestent

    Krestent What to post?
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,953
    Country:
    United States
    What's your system menu version? Also, do you have BootMii/boot2 installed?
     
  5. myuuji

    OP myuuji Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    hacked 4.2E by waninkoko, priiloader, no bootmii.

    I consider that it has to do something with a cIOS maybe... everything went fine that way one month ago... actually it only can be some updated cIOS or something like that.... I didn't installed anything more actually?!.. I think so
    normally I'm careful with everything. I didn't download any suspicious cIOS from anywhere or install something just for fun.
     
  6. harmor

    harmor GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United States
    I forget what it says exactly but in Priiloader there is a setting to run games using cIOS249.
    If the setting is enabled then disable it.
     
  7. myuuji

    OP myuuji Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    this function is disabled [​IMG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - channel, anymore, doesnt