Wii + D2Pro - do I need an Original Twilight Princess to instal homebr

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by 4ppleseed, Dec 12, 2008.

  1. 4ppleseed
    OP

    Member 4ppleseed GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,
    So I have a Wii with a D2Pro. The firmware is 3.3e and I'm a complete n00b.
    I have a copy of Z:TP that plays fine on my system. Do I need to go rent an original copy?? Do they only say an Original so that you can check the serial thing or is there another reason?

    Thanks.
     
  2. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    They just say original for the non modchip users and so they don't promote piracy...
    Plus it is easier to find out what save to use with the serial...

    -kitt050383
     
  3. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That sum up of yourself and your wii is amazing....lol good Christmas cheers, thanx for that haha

    Yeah use your copy, ME i don't own any original games AT ALL, only own about 8 Original GC Games (my favourite ones, like Splinter Cell)
     
  4. 4ppleseed
    OP

    Member 4ppleseed GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ahhh thanks, that's kinda what I thought. So the copy I have of Z:TP is 'NTSC USA' - does that mean it could be any of the 3 different USA serials? If I choose the wrong one am I going to be in trouble?

    Posts merged


    All this Wii hacking is very confusing from the start =/
    - The guides just confuse me even more [​IMG]
     
  5. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just install the HBC, i assume that's what your wanting to do, i have a NTSC Zelda copy, and i use the PAL TP Hack, so just install it, nothing bad will happen! ...
     
  6. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    And you can install the HBC by just downloading this .iso and burning it.

    http://hbc.hackmii.com/download/

    I've done it like that too, I too have a Wii + D2Pro and it worked for me.

    Just download your ISO there ( EUR, US or JAP) and burn it like you would burn a game.
    Then plug it in your Wii, and go to the disc channel and just follow the steps.
     
  7. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    He cant do it he is on firmware 3.3

    YOU NEED TO BE ON 3.2! so its a "manual TP " job for him hahaha
     
  8. 4ppleseed
    OP

    Member 4ppleseed GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Aww.. you got me excited then.

    Actually I just checked a few games, Z:TP and Karous just stay on a black screen once you load them. All the other games I've burnt work fine. What am I doing wrong with those two?
     
  9. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hope it wasn't a"naughty excited" way, the enemy wouldn't like to hear that! lol

    Anyway, are them 2 games your own region?? PAL??
    If not and there NTSC, that's why! you need the application GeckoOS to force pal 50 or better still BUY a decent TV with NTSC/PAL support [​IMG]
     
  10. 4ppleseed
    OP

    Member 4ppleseed GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Possibly a region thing then. No problems. So where possible I should downloading PAL games as not all NTSC games will work?
     
  11. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cant understand that, but Pal/NTSC work, you just require GeckoOS to change force setting to force pal 50, now go do the HBC if you haven't already got it, and get the app GeckoOS from wiibrew.org
    The End
     

Share This Page