Wii crashes after playing a real copy

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Quanno, May 28, 2011.

May 28, 2011
  1. Quanno
    OP

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I got a strange problem that I actually never found anywhere.

    I recently softmodded a Wii for a friend, and everything worked at that point. Got Hermes cios installed and Cios rev21.

    Now, when I try to load the USB Channel, it goes Exception (DSI). I did a SysCheck and saw that both Cios were gone. Back to stub.
    He played on the hdd, which went fine, then played a real copy, which went fine too (Rango, if you need that info), and after playing,
    the cios were gone.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Probably updated on accident. Just resoftmod.
     
  3. Zekrom_cool

    Member Zekrom_cool I respect faith, but doubt is what gets you an edu

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2011
    Messages:
    915
    Location:
    Heaven [N's Castle]
    Country:
    India
    Try putting them again into the same places. Or search gbatemp.
     
  4. Quanno
    OP

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks for the quick reply's.

    First time happened a week ago, this is the second time it's happening. The Wii was at 4.3 already.
    I've reinstalled the cios, but today he came back with the same problem.
     
  5. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Sounds like Priiloader Update patch hasn't been installed(or StartPatch which is what i have).
     
  6. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Tell him not to play real games through the disc channel, and to use Gecko OS.
     
  7. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't matter if it is at 4.3. When you load a game from the disc channel (and don't have Priiloader or something else blocking updates), it checks the version numbers of most everything. The cIOS's were replaced with stubs because the stubs have higher version numbers.
     
  8. Quanno
    OP

    Member Quanno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    446
    Location:
    ... hmm...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So, when I'll reinstall and try to play the copy, it should ask to update, right?
    I think I told him quite clearly not to update, but is there any way to prevent that?
     
  9. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    If you install Priiloader you can block disc and online update checks by enabling a couple of hacks.
     

Share This Page