wii can not go to setting

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sungee, Jan 12, 2011.

Jan 12, 2011

wii can not go to setting by sungee at 10:57 PM (889 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. sungee
    OP

    Newcomer sungee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    pls help, my wii is in half brick, can not go to setting and can not play new games, l think l update in wrong regoin game, my wii is us region, by mistrick l use the eu games to update, so now,,,,,pls help,l think my last update version is 4.2, l can not right now becouse l can not go to setting, even l put the new game(kirty) and try make it update,but it wrong read the game, ,,,but still can play old game. thks pls reply,,,sungee
     
  2. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    what about softmod and hbc?
     
  3. jskyboo

    Member jskyboo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    United States
    You can fix that issue with Wii Mod.
     
  4. sungee
    OP

    Newcomer sungee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    thks for your reply,l didnot install any hbc in this sys,this wii is my frend give it to me, so ,,,not much info to know,all l know is can play download games before,but seens update wrong regoin game, now can not go to setting and can not play new games,
     
  5. jskyboo

    Member jskyboo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    United States
    You have modded to play games of a different region but don't have hbc?? Well can you bannerbomb it and install hbc?
     
  6. sungee
    OP

    Newcomer sungee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    thk's for reply, what is hbc? and how to install?,,, l am a new wii player,so,,,,,,,sorrt about l ask those question. some one tell me just put new game inn and will ask for update,so my wii will be fix,but why l put new game and can not scan the game and has error ofcouse can not update ,but old game still can play.
     
  7. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    Dude, just breath by your nose.
    Once youre relax, download modmii and do the virgin wii hack. Modmii will give you a guide and follow it by the letter. If you used kirby to update you are on system menu 4.2.
     
  8. sungee
    OP

    Newcomer sungee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    hi, l just try to put the game( kirby) and hopefully make it ask for update,but it did not scan the disc and come out with error, so,, l don't know what version is my wii now ?
     
  9. sungee
    OP

    Newcomer sungee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    hi, l just call my friend about the wii, and he said has a mod chip inside, so wii can play dowmload game.
     
  10. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    959
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    Uh if you did not have a modchip a out of region disk would not have work and you would not have brick your wii.
    Do what I told you and then come back if you encounter problems
     
  11. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Breathe in through your nose......and out through your mouth. Listen to the sound of Magsors voice as your doing this. Aaaaaaaaaaand......relax
     
  12. sungee
    OP

    Newcomer sungee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    thk's l will try. hopefully l make it.
     
  13. sungee
    OP

    Newcomer sungee Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    hi Magsor.thks for your teaching, as l can not go to setting, how do l know what version is now ? so when l run the modmii, it ask me select the current version ,so what l should type, 4.1 or 4.2, if by lucky, l can finish all the processing and download,and copy in to the fold and name copy to sd,and copy and paste in to my sd card, what size of the sd card l should use ? now is it just put sd card in to my wii o any step l should follow, pls kindly reply.thks
     

Share This Page