Wii bricked - v3.4U - IOS36 corrupted

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Daileon, Dec 28, 2009.

Dec 28, 2009
  1. Daileon
    OP

    Member Daileon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    267
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hi. A friend of mine have installed a corrupted IOS36 while trying to update his Wii, and now everything it does is to show a black screen.

    The problem is, he also installed all the original IOSes, so no Trucha Bug available at begin.

    I can install a modchip if it helps.

    I am not with Wii in my hands, but I'm thinking what to do with it tomorrow. So far, I tought to open recovery menu and then open a truched autoboot disc (there's anyhing like this?). He also can't copy savefiles to run exploits like Twilight Hack, or Indiana pwnz (Smash Bros. is possible?).

    Anybody have any idea? This method will work? Why?
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    if he's got the HBC run dop-ios v9gp or TBR and get trucha patched 36
     
  3. Ugotpwned35000vr

    Newcomer Ugotpwned35000vr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Does he have Bootmii or Preloader? If he does he can unbrick it
     
  4. Daileon
    OP

    Member Daileon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    267
    Country:
    Brazil
    Bootmii only IOS. Preloader no. [​IMG]

    @longtom:
    How to run HBC from "black screen"? [​IMG]
     
  5. Thomas83Lin

    Member Thomas83Lin Retro Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,485
    Country:
    United States
    does it still boot the system menu and then just blackscreen on all apps, or is it only booting to a black screen?
     
  6. Daileon
    OP

    Member Daileon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    267
    Country:
    Brazil
    Boot directly to a black screen. [​IMG]
     
  7. Thomas83Lin

    Member Thomas83Lin Retro Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,485
    Country:
    United States
    Well then the problem is more than just a corrupted IOS36, sounds like a full brick, i doubt you can boot the recovery menu but its worth a shoot i guess , also do you know what firmware the wii is on
     
  8. Daileon
    OP

    Member Daileon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    267
    Country:
    Brazil
    The Wii is still on 3.4U menu. I think that the problem is that IOS36 is only a stub now, and he have installed it, without update the system menu accordingly.

    Well, everything I need is a way to run WAD Manager to install an old IOS36 and/or a new System Menu. I have Smash Bros. Brawl, and I've searched and found that Smash Stack don't need the system menu at all, so if I could run SSBB, it will be fine too.
     
  9. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I though 3.4 run on IOS50
     
  10. Thomas83Lin

    Member Thomas83Lin Retro Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,485
    Country:
    United States
    sorry i didn't see the 3.4 at the top of your thread., anyways, IOS 36 isn't used by any system menu so it wouldn't effect booting the console, he's either Corrupted the system menu IOS or the system menu itself.
     
  11. Daileon
    OP

    Member Daileon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    267
    Country:
    Brazil
    My mistake, I tought it uses IOS36. So he installed the IOSes used by system menu 3.4U, instead of IOS36 as I've said before. Anyway, there's a way to fix it?
     
  12. Daileon
    OP

    Member Daileon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    267
    Country:
    Brazil
    He don't have much technological knowledge.

    I'm mistaken about the IOS number, sorry, but what I wanted to say is that the SM IOS is corrupted, since he installed all the official IOSes.

    I need to boot something somehow so I can try to fix it for him. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page