Wii Bricked I have BootMii but no Nand.bin HELP

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kelc3949, Aug 10, 2009.

Aug 10, 2009
  1. kelc3949
    OP

    Newcomer kelc3949 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    So, I dont really know what i did wrong, I have ciosCorps and just bought Wii sports resort, on the wii menu it said to update to play Wii Sports resorts, so i installed a update. Then once i had that update, it wouldnt let me play any of my backups! So then i had to fix it and i installed a wad, i think cios_fix.wad, and it was successful but then it said it was restarting and frooze. I hard reseted the wii, and even if the green light is on, it will not boot up. It says unusable signal or something like that. I have installed bootmii before and I hard reseted it agan, this time with bootmii on my sd card, bootmii can go to the homebrew, and i had not created a NAND.bin file yet (which i regret now) so i can restore it. What can i do?? Please help!!!!


    I dont mind (actually prefer) if i restore it to factory defualt....if it possible to access it from homebrew [​IMG]

    I have 3.2U
     


  2. nash79

    Member nash79 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    did u install bootmii as boot2 or ios?
     
  3. slaphappygamer

    Member slaphappygamer GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    535
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    since you can boot into the homebrew channel, i would get any region changer and run that (it would be better to have a systemmenu wad) then you can get back to 3.2. you should be good after that.
     
  4. kelc3949
    OP

    Newcomer kelc3949 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I think boot2, but what is the difference?

    Posts merged

    Okay i will try any region changer. Thanks. Ill tell you if it works [​IMG]
     
  5. kelc3949
    OP

    Newcomer kelc3949 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I tried region changer and this is what it said:

    Identifying as SU....Error! Es_Indentify (ret=-1017)
    Initializing Filesystem driver.....Ok!
    Error! ES_OpenTitleContent (ret=-1026)

    Ah!! Maybe homebrew isnt working properly??
     
  6. lesj1989

    Newcomer lesj1989 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dude why did you not back-up your nand?

    Serously it's like rule 1 back up your system in all circumstanes.
     
  7. kirbymania

    Newcomer kirbymania Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    United States
    you would think someone would have one on rapidshare or megaupload as long as the wii has been out
     
  8. nash79

    Member nash79 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    @lesj1989: The guy is in a deep shit, let help him instead of blaming him.

    @kelc3949: I cant help you now as im at work. However, since u can boot from bootmii, there's always "virtually" a way to get you back on track. It would really help if you write a detailed list of everything u did to fuckup your WII.
     
  9. lesj1989

    Newcomer lesj1989 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm looking around for a solution for the guy.

    I just didn't understand why he chose to install bootmii but didn't backup his nand.

    Posts merged

    I'm looking around for a solution for the guy.

    I just didn't understand why he chose to install bootmii but didn't backup his nand.
     
  10. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    Seems to be a problem with trucha.

    Can you run trucha bug restorer?

    If yes do it and than try Any Region Changer again.


    Btw, make a NAND backup before you try anything.
    I know your Wii is bricked, but there is a installed hbc.
     
  11. nash79

    Member nash79 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2008
    Messages:
    172
    Country:
    United States
    myself, I installed bootmii, without backing up nand, fucked up my wii by uninstalling IOS9 and SystemMenu (and I definetly was not a noob in this stuff, rather over selfconfident that I mastered this stuff), but found people to guide me through all the process. I was able after to help other ppl
    I dont like when people ask the question "why did you...", It's there, solve it or leave it.
    Sorry lesj1989, Im not trying to act gay, just i got irritated from steril questions. I hope u get my point.
    Thanks for trying to help
     
  12. innercy

    Member innercy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    .well. i guess one of the ios is corrupted. hehe. just a wild guess.
    em. usually when that happened, u can try installing system menu using wad manager. since u can load hbc, try installing old system menu. find system menu 3.2 in wad form and install using wad manager through hbc. i hope it help!...
     
  13. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    A shame that it is not possible to restore to someone elses NAND backup...

    i would help with my backup but as its not possible... sry man.
     
  14. linuxares

    Member linuxares GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,374
    Country:
    Sweden
    Its possible but it costs.

    EDIT: Idea, do you get Wad Manager still to boot up by HBC? If so, you should be able to use a "offline upgrade" guide =)
     
  15. Seyiji

    Member Seyiji Rawr :3

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    Oh yeah that would go over real well [​IMG]

    Especially since you have a PAL Wii and his is NTSC-U [​IMG]
     
  16. kelc3949
    OP

    Newcomer kelc3949 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    The last thing i remember doing is trying to install miiwii, and on starfall it said failed...exiting. So I tryed looking up a solution to that. And I installed cios_fix.wad, cause i think someone said that would fix starfall. And once i installed that, the wii frooze....and once i hard reseted it. It was bricked. [​IMG]
    One question though, where do i get the system menu wad?
    So i will try the truncha bug fix, and then the anyregion changer. If that doesnt work i will try the system menu wad.

    Thanks for all your help guys!!
     
  17. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    Use NUSD to download:
    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=UOJQHCQS

    If you install the sysmenu it could helpful to install also the IOS for the sysmenu without restarting the Wii(e.g. IOS60 with sysmenu 4.*).



    Edit:
    Sorry that i write it again, but make a backup!
    If you make a NAND backup you are safe to try whatever you want.

    You can try to install all the IOS, the sysmenu, ...
    You can try TBR and all the other tools, and if you get a "full brick" you can restore the Wii to the latest state.
     
  18. kelc3949
    OP

    Newcomer kelc3949 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    So im not completely sure what to do on NSUD, but i tried, and was wondering if this would work: DataBase->System->System Menu->v289 3.2U and then i selected database->IOS->IOS60 latest version and also region codes->45 (USA). And started the download. Is this correct?
     
  19. kelc3949
    OP

    Newcomer kelc3949 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Update:
    I looked on youtube for a video of how to install tbr (to save you guys the hassle [​IMG]) and when i start the regionchanger, it doesnt show the error!! But when i install the any region changer. It says succesful, but the system menu does not work still. [​IMG]
    Edit:
    It works until the end when it says: error I need a network to download ios
    its happened a couple times, after it says this it closes. [​IMG] I do have wifi, for some reason it says that
     
  20. oxMUDxo

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    If you have WiFi you can use cIOS Downgrader v1.2 to reinstall a system menu.
    Its the best way to go.[​IMG]
     

Share This Page