Wii 4.2U Semi-Brick Not Able To Fix

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Gamezguled, Apr 26, 2010.

Apr 26, 2010
  1. Gamezguled
    OP

    Newcomer Gamezguled Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, I got a NTSC Wii and I softmodded it to 4.2. Not soon after Monster Hunter came out I tried to go Online it got up online it told me to revise my connection, so I tried to enter the Wii System Menu but it came up with the Opera page.
    After a bit of googling I found out I was semi-bricked as I must have updated through MHTri (PAL) somehow. So i searched and I found that through installing WAD 70 and Wii System Menu 4.2U it should be fine (through NUSD).
    I did all of this but I still am not able to get it to my wii system menu
    If it helps i have BootMii installed as both IOS and Boot 2
    I would appreciate if I get an answer quick as I really want to play online [​IMG]
    Thank You
     
  2. Gamezguled
    OP

    Newcomer Gamezguled Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    loool xD
    Well I'm getting the answer so it's fine [​IMG]
    I shall wait xD
     
  3. Gamezguled
    OP

    Newcomer Gamezguled Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No one knows the cause? :/
     
  4. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    DeadlyFoez will give it to you, just be patient
     
  5. Gamezguled
    OP

    Newcomer Gamezguled Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'll check taht and tell you as soon as possible
    Thanks For The Help btw
     
  6. Gamezguled
    OP

    Newcomer Gamezguled Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's a 4.2 USA firmware
     
  7. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have a NAND Backup?
     
  8. Gamezguled
    OP

    Newcomer Gamezguled Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well after reinstalling IOS 70 and SM it still goes to OPERA when trying to enter system settings.
    And by NAND backup do you mean when yhou prepare your SD card through bootmi then yeah i have it
     
  9. M tha MaN

    Member M tha MaN GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Country:
    Germany
    No.

    U create a NAND Backup VIA Bootmii
     
  10. Gamezguled
    OP

    Newcomer Gamezguled Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    kk i shal make a NAND backup then
     
  11. Gamezguled
    OP

    Newcomer Gamezguled Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    got m NAND bck up
     
  12. Gamezguled
    OP

    Newcomer Gamezguled Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had a NAND backup I just didn't know... now it's over written :/
    Should I try RegionChanger?
    and I might as well try to remove the stubbed IOS 60 and re go to 4.1
    do I use MMM?
    Thanks For All The Help Guys
     
  13. Gamezguled
    OP

    Newcomer Gamezguled Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    MMM = Multi Mod Manager
    But I'll use Any Title Deleter
    should i remove IOS 70 as well?
     
  14. Gamezguled
    OP

    Newcomer Gamezguled Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    awesome i'll try right now
     
  15. Gamezguled
    OP

    Newcomer Gamezguled Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    downgrading ddn't work unfortunatl :/
     
  16. WiiCrazy

    Member WiiCrazy Be water my friend!

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,391
    Location:
    Istanbul
    Country:
    Turkey
    Just install the proper region system menu wad, you already have IOS 70...
     
  17. Gamezguled
    OP

    Newcomer Gamezguled Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well thanks anyways I'll try and find a way to fix this [​IMG]
    Thanks Again
     

Share This Page