Wii #2712 - Kirby's Return to Dreamland (USA)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Tempbot, Oct 25, 2011.

Oct 25, 2011
  1. Tempbot
    OP

    Contributor Tempbot Tunnel Snakes rule

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ^^wiirelease-5525^^
     
    spiky502 and rentao_sx@hotmai like this.


  2. MakiManPR

    Banned MakiManPR Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
  3. ManFranceGermany

    Member ManFranceGermany Atheist, Socialist and pro EU!

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    624
    Country:
    Germany
    someone with a modchip could tell me if it works trough discchannel (flatmode) ?

    Thanks
     
  4. MakiManPR

    Banned MakiManPR Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    989
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
  5. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,486
    Country:
    United States
    damn.... first paintown and now this... i so have to get a wii again... i don't care if i'm a single player or not i'm getting a wii when i can LOL!! and here comes the gbatemp flood!! of people asking you know what's?
     
  6. MegaAce™

    Member MegaAce™ Steal back your future.

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,698
    Country:
    Germany
    YES! Does it have any AP?
     
  7. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,308
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not sure if it's AP or just an incompatibility with existing USB loaders, but it's broken for some, fine for others.
    I gotta look into fixing it myself first but I'm sure it'll be straightforward.

    Oh and it sadly doesn't work on Dolphin right now, it gets a pointer error when you try to start the game.
     
  8. gbasource

    Member gbasource GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Messages:
    239
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use usbloadergx to load the game and it will work perfectly.
     
  9. mariosonic

    Member mariosonic GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Country:
    United States
    I got whatever dump everyone else was getting,but I guess it wasn't scene release.I wonder if I need to get this one,since some peopl say it freezes on challenge maps.
     
  10. PlutonPress

    Newcomer PlutonPress Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm using Wiiflow with Cios 250 base 57 to play this game and it work.

    If that can help others.
     
  11. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Kinda not looking forward to this game, but I might rent it.

    If the gameplay is similar to Kirby's Nightmare in Dreamland for the GBA, then I'll reconsider getting it.
     
  12. Fredy Garbagis

    Newcomer Fredy Garbagis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    Brazil
    It's on!

    It's a true successor to the NES and GB Kirbys. Go for it.
     
  13. dmn001

    Newcomer dmn001 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    dusting off my wii now
     
    1 person likes this.
  14. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm looking forward to playing this. Hopefully it'll tie me over while I wait for Uncharted 3....
     
    1 person likes this.
  15. Coto

    Member Coto GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Chile
    I've tried the whole morning through a variety of loaders (cfg, uloader, neogamma, etc) using cios d2x, hermes 223/222 (4 /5.1) and still experiencing the freeze past the intro screen. I'm begining to think it was a bad dump ..
     
  16. Akotan

    Member Akotan Mathematical!

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    Brazil
    I read it must be forced to pal... It will be nice if someone goes testing this because I'm still getting a game's copy myself. :P
     
  17. cavadavi

    Newcomer cavadavi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Not working here by forcing PAL. Same white freeze after menu.
     
  18. CYatta

    Member CYatta GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    United States
    According to internets, this release was nuked. "grp.req", which I think means group requested. I wonder if they know something is wrong with the release?
     
  19. mariosonic

    Member mariosonic GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    314
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure theres something wrong with the release?Some people have reported it to work just fine.Of what I was able to play (first stage),it seemed to work fine for me.Not sure about the challenges yet.
     
  20. CYatta

    Member CYatta GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure at all as I haven't tried it. Just saying, it's nuked for one reason or another.
     

Share This Page