Wii #1494 - Metroid Prime: Trilogy (USA)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by B-Blue, Aug 27, 2009.

Aug 27, 2009
  1. B-Blue
    OP

    Member B-Blue im a slut

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,444
    Country:
    ^^wiirelease-2874^^
     


  2. sparky28000

    Member sparky28000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Netherlands
    nice (dual layer [​IMG])
    downloading would take some time :\


    ps: first [​IMG]
     
  3. florian

    Member florian GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Country:
    France
    Somebody have a solution for boot this game with the wii channel without reboot on PAL wii ? because work with GECKOS OS but via the wiichannel the game reboot ?


    thanks again [​IMG]
     
  4. Aquila

    Newcomer Aquila Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Same problem here. Game boots fine with USB Loader GX, you can create a profile but when you press "start game" it will reboot (green screen for a fraction of a moment).

    I'm using the RGB Cable and the Video Mode is set to "System Default" (which is PAL 60Hz).

    Anyone a (possible) solution? Much appreciated! [​IMG]
     
  5. florian

    Member florian GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Country:
    France
    Yes héhé [​IMG] game boot fine with geckos os but with wiichannel game reboot ? a solution ?Much appreciated [​IMG]
     
  6. stanleyopar2000

    Member stanleyopar2000 The Official GBATEMP Thread Killer. No Mercy.

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,930
    Country:
    United States
    so since this is dual layered...this wont work on a unchipped softmodded wii?
     
  7. nicky041192

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how would this be played on a pal wii? via usb loader gx? alt.dol method?
     
  8. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Metroid_Prime_Trilogy_USA_dvd.fix_Wii-OneUp
     
  9. Spikey

    Member Spikey Your Special Someone

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,284
    Country:
    United States
     
  10. RandomHero

    Newcomer RandomHero Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Germany
    is a ntsc game so... try so change from system default (pal) to ntsc
     
  11. Aquila

    Newcomer Aquila Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Doesn't work, I get some weird garbled green screen when I try that. Also I've tried patching the video mode in the ISO but didn't seem to work for me.
     
  12. SunRisesInTheEas

    Newcomer SunRisesInTheEas Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Germany
    Okay guys, I just spent 20€ on DLs (10 too much because I bought DVD-R DL first [​IMG]) and it does not work with a RGB cabled PAL wii. I tried loading it from Disc, USB in USB loader GX, Gecko and Neogamma. It only boots when loading as NTSC, which gives me red colors since RGB isn't supported by native NTSC games. Even when I shizzle the ISO to PAL it doesn't work. You could play it on your PAL wii with the component cable - but the quality then sucks a$$. Guess we'll have to wait for a PAL release [​IMG]
     
  13. Aquila

    Newcomer Aquila Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Netherlands
    That's weird, for me it boots fine with USB Loader GX, however when you actually want to start the gameplay it suddenly reboots.

    Anyway it would probably work as well with the composite cables - however the image quality with them sucks pretty bad as well IMO.
     
  14. camurso_

    Member camurso_ GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    540
    Country:
    Portugal
     
  15. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,437
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    <!--quoteo(post=2213499:date=Aug 27 2009, 03:33 PM:name=camurso_)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(camurso_ @ Aug 27 2009, 03:33 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2213499"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec--><!--quoteo(post=2213468:date=Aug 27 2009, 02:15 PM:name=Spikey)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(Spikey @ Aug 27 2009, 02:15 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2213468"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec--><!--quoteo(post=2213462:date=Aug 27 2009, 06:10 AM:name=luke_c)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE(luke_c @ Aug 27 2009, 06:10 AM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2213462"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->Metroid_Prime_Trilogy_USA_dvd.fix_Wii-OneUp <-- What's the difference with this version?<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->
    That just contains a .dvd file with the correct information regarding the layer break. You don't need it if you use burning software that lets you enter it manually, so long as you know what the value is.
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    And the value is...
    <!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    new OneUp nfo for fixed version specify :

    <!--quoteo--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE</div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->Since some people are claiming this game doesnt work you need to set the
    correct layerbreak to 2084960 and it will work fine! enclosed with this
    release is also a .dvd file for setting the layerbreak<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

    full nfo for the .dvd fix release
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  16. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    You need to use the alt-dol method after you made a savegame and it only runs with vide set as NTSC anyway if you usually have problems with getting a black&white or black&red screen when games are set to NTSC (most likely only with an older TV) i wouldn´t even bother.

    PS: Well i would just wait for the PAL release and buy it it´s worth it´s money [​IMG]
     
  17. SunRisesInTheEas

    Newcomer SunRisesInTheEas Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Germany
    Yap second that, game loads when set to PAL but after choosing a single player campaign, it just reboots.
    If you leave it as NTSC you can actually start the game but you will get the color problems.
     
  18. nicky041192

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    oh ok. looks like ill wait for the pal to be dumped. if i buy the disc ( it IS worth buying BUT, i wont be able to disable the update (i dont want to install preloder/starfal) and i already got MP3. i just want to play MP1 and MP2)
     
  19. sbygel

    Newcomer sbygel Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Just gonna reply to this before everyone begins to ask how to get this game working on USB.

    Use Configable USB loader and pick alt dol from disc

    As for dvd+r dl, either get the "proper"-version or use 2084960 in imgburn as layerbreak. Then launch the game through NeoGamma and it will work.
     
  20. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Oh dude, 7.6 GB minimum....
    I'll never be able to download this game with my crappy internet....
     

Share This Page