Wii #1366 - Indiana Jones and the Staff of Kings (Europe)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Chanser, Jun 9, 2009.

  1. Chanser
    OP

    Member Chanser :o

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,648
    Country:
    Macau
    ^^wiirelease-2273^^
     
  2. blu9987

    Member blu9987 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    United States
    uhmmm..
    Wii #1366 - Indiana Jones and the Staff of Kings (USA)
    Indiana.Jones.and.the.Staff.of.Kings.PAL.Wii-GLoBAL

    is it PAL or NTSC? you posted 2 diff regions xD.
     
  3. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well reviews say its decent to good but not great so I'll probably skip it as there are more appealing decent to good games on the Wii, unless comments here say otherwise.

    Not really into Indy to be honest and I can play Fate of Atlantis (which is included) on ScummVm.

    Video Games | Indiana Jones: Staff of Kings | Debut TrailerXBox 360 | Playstation 3 | Nintendo Wii

    The Harrison Ford impersonator is pretty meh.
     
  4. Chanser
    OP

    Member Chanser :o

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,648
    Country:
    Macau
  5. loopguy

    Member loopguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    229
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    i got black screen with usb-loader. anyone else having issues?
     
  6. florian

    Member florian GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Country:
    France
    work on wii pal with wiikey 1.9s in 4.0E [​IMG]
     
  7. lou_weed

    Member lou_weed GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    Israel
    i get a green screen with the usb-loader...
     
  8. maako

    Newcomer maako Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Helltown
    Country:
    Sweden
    I'm getting a flippy-flippy-scrolly screen using gecko 191.
    Edit: Force PAL60 worked..
     
  9. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,414
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I might take it just for the Atlantis unlocking features.
    it's working with wiimote pointing on screen ? even if the graphics aren't remade, I suppose the controls are.
    or maybe they used ScummVM port to port their own games ? [​IMG]
    (A company already did that, I don't remember which game/company it was)


    Lucasart finally start making port to their point and click games. after monkey island, this one's turn [​IMG]
     
  10. luka

    Newcomer luka Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Italy
    dont work here from dvd, i try from backup launcher or softchip and only get a green screen also try force pal 60 but dont work on my pal wii 4.0e
     
  11. Bigmonty69

    Newcomer Bigmonty69 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Doesn't work on USB Loader but it works when I burn the disc and play through Wiikey on 4.0e. I have to do an update to the game though which is fine and obviously didn't brick my system.

    Apparently you can get it to work on UBB Loader you just have to use Cios rev13a (not to be mistaken with 13b).
     
  12. luka

    Newcomer luka Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Italy
    i try with the update on the disk but still dont work from dvd with gamma or softchip
     
  13. Raylene2K7

    Member Raylene2K7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    978
    Location:
    parts unknown
    Country:
    Jamaica
    I'm stuck in the chinatown level when they kidnapped your girlfriend i can't enter the door and i don't know how to continue [​IMG]


    btw - you don't need a cheat code for the "Fate of Atlantis" point 'n click game because it's unlocked after a minute anyway [​IMG]
     
  14. padawan

    Member padawan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    Game is working fine on Pal Wii with WiiKey (v1) after updating with the included update 3.4E [​IMG]
    I do have some sound bugs though (e.g. Voices repeating/hanging sometimes or not loading correctly). I don't know if it's my burn or a general problem with this game.
     
  15. joinx

    Newcomer joinx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Mauritius
    hi...i have wii japan...normally no probs on playing games...
    but with indiana jones i'm having green screen..i've seen its a common issue...how to solve that..?
    i block the update with brickbloker and remove error 002 with wiiscrubber....that's what i do usually and it work fine...
    i'm using gecko os 1.07b and modchip..
    thnx
     
  16. sanghoku

    Member sanghoku GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Belgium
    cant get is to work on pal wii [​IMG]
    wani cios rev12,
    hermes 222 as 36 and 223 as 36+37
    wii 3.2e
    usbloader_gx
    tried all possible combo's with cios, 002fix etc... but won't work [​IMG]

    do i really need to install rev13a? is 13b also ok? i'm just trying to stick to 12 coz it works for most games and read that rev13 had/has some issues
     
  17. vega1970

    Newcomer vega1970 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Belgium
    It's strange. It's the first game I have that doesn't start straight from the disk channel.

    I've got a PAL console with a wiikey2 chip (System menu 3.2E + Preloader 0.28 + Cioscorp from the MiiWii package +
    official IOses 60 & 61 downloaded from Nintendo).

    The only way I found to play the game is to use the SoftChip r99 loader to start the game with IOS 61 (and masking it
    as IOS53). It doesn't start with the real IOS53 (which is the IOS53 from Cioscorp on my machine) ... that's why I can't load
    it from the disk channel.

    It seems that this game has a stronger copy protection that the previous ones. It not only have the usual "002 protection",
    but it also seems to be able to detect a patched IOS (like the ones from Cioscorp).
     

Share This Page