Wii #0835 - G1 Jockey Wii 2008 (Europe)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Tempbot, Sep 24, 2008.

Sep 24, 2008
  1. Tempbot
    OP

    Contributor Tempbot Tunnel Snakes rule

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ^^wiirelease-1369^^
    Contributed by Chanser
     
  2. tkk

    Newcomer tkk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    Sweden
  3. Flawsdraw

    Member Flawsdraw GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    Location:
    England, Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My brother slated me for months at not bothering to get the original G1, now I'll download the newer one and shut him up [​IMG] heard they are meant to be fun.
     
  4. Hardcore Gamer

    Member Hardcore Gamer GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    340
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've never played these before but it's pretty in depth and it's certainly not easy to win a race. But it's not a bad game, there's a lot of shit to be thinking about while you're racing around and the career/story mode seems decent. I've never seen any odds on the horses though, it would be nice to know you're riding a 100/1 outsider to victory. [​IMG]
     
  5. DjFIL

    Member DjFIL GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,182
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I really want to try this game... was quite interested in the series when first heard about it, but didn't bother with the Jap versions. Unfortunatly for me this PAL version is wanting to do a system update (a no-no for my NTSC Wii)... and brickblocker wouldn't work on the "compressed" ISO I downloaded. [​IMG]

    How bad is it if I do the system update? I just get some duplicate icons right? And they'd go away with the next NTSC-U update?
     
  6. Hardcore Gamer

    Member Hardcore Gamer GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    340
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can't you just load it with Gecko? I must have done that because I didn't update my wii. Install the homebrew channel and use that, it loads games with updates, bypassing them.
     
  7. DjFIL

    Member DjFIL GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,182
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks for suggestion... thought it was good idea as it's helped me get TW09 working before... but didn't work at all for me, not even a splash screen. i guess i'll have to order the update ribbon and programing chip now.
     
  8. fatfrank

    Member fatfrank GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    Canada
    anybody got this to work on usb loaders on ntsc wii? Game boots and runs but suffers from graphical errors (can't see npc text)
     
  9. DjFIL

    Member DjFIL GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,182
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada

Share This Page