Wii #0529 - Dairantou Smash Brothers X (Japan)

  • Thread starter JPH
  • Start date
  • Views 154,310
  • Replies 961
  • Likes 1

enriqueiglesias

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
97
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
France
So, it works on Wiikey, NTSC and PAL?
And the game works without swapping if you do the 100% update?
I did the 15% trick on DVD5, does that mean I have to swap?
If I put in the DVD9 now, will it ask for update? Cause if it does, Ill just update and get the Dupes
wink.gif

1-Yes, works on wiikey (at least 1.9g, not sure on the 1.9b or 1.9), both NTSC and PAL
2-Yes, the game works without any swapping or any need of the DVD5 at all if you let the update run 100% (but you get duplicate channels that way)
3-If you did the 15% trick you have two options: Let the game update 100% or, if you want to stick to "not having duplicate channels", then you need to either "patch" the dvd9 iso to manually brick-block it (since brick-brockler doesn't work on it) or use the swap trick.
4-Yes, if you put the DVD9 in it will ask you to run the update and if you let it go 100%, that's be the end of your problems other than the duplicate channels. That is, assuming you regionfrii the DVD9 or have multiregion enabled in your wiikey, either option is valid, only one of the two is needed.
 

ohnoeee

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 31, 2008
Messages
46
Trophies
0
XP
28
Country
United States
There are no seeds... there hasn't been any for hours.
What's going on? A lot of you claim to have it.... damn usenet. I'd learn it if I had time and enough money...
 

Zharay

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 7, 2007
Messages
14
Trophies
0
XP
98
Country
United States
I for one didn't bother with the 15% trick, I can live with two additional channels (just moved em to the last page). Plus, I don't have to worry about severly messing up any internal/bios settings due to an incomplete update.

Keep in mind that I also do not need to do any sort of swap tricks or use brickblocker or regionfrii. Those are just redundant steps that are needed to circumnavigate perma-bricking your system (which in this case it doesn't) or an update (which you need to do for something like swapping) and if you have a PAL system (regionfrii).

Nintendo cannot detect your system for having those two channels. You already broke your warranty when you first opened the system so you don't have to worry about having a clean system. Just do the update and save yourself a headache.
 

Renegade_R

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 21, 2004
Messages
1,655
Trophies
0
Location
Toronto, Ontario
XP
692
Country
Canada
I for one didn't bother with the 15% trick, I can live with two additional channels (just moved em to the last page). Plus, I don't have to worry about severly messing up any internal/bios settings due to an incomplete update.

Keep in mind that I also do not need to do any sort of swap tricks or use brickblocker or regionfrii. Those are just redundant steps that are needed to circumnavigate perma-bricking your system (which in this case it doesn't) or an update (which you need to do for something like swapping) and if you have a PAL system (regionfrii).

Nintendo cannot detect your system for having those two channels. You already broke your warranty when you first opened the system so you don't have to worry about having a clean system. Just do the update and save yourself a headache.

Pirates are also purists if you didn't know.
 

Puxel

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2007
Messages
127
Trophies
0
XP
120
Country
United States
i hate to piss and moan, but where's the seeder for this? We're stuck with 20% available. I'd sign up for usenet, but i don't have a credit card, so please don't pin that on me.
 

Milky RAVE

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Aug 5, 2007
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
28
Country
United States
i hate to piss and moan, but where's the seeder for this? We're stuck with 20% available. I'd sign up for usenet, but i don't have a credit card, so please don't pin that on me.

Check with your ISP. Usually most ISPs offer some sort of newsgroup access. You just gotta hope they don't ridiculously cap your download speeds or not allow you to access binaries.
 

chuckdeg

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 5, 2008
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
73
Country
Canada
do i really need to download both the DVD9 and DVD5 to play the game...DVD9 is loaded but is there a way to burn the DVD5 (single layer) from it?
 

ahtze

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 24, 2007
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
51
Country
United States
Really no need layer break??

Right now I am writing it as sectors: 4,155,840(Mode1/2048)

Is that correct? ; ;
 

MadDice

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 2, 2008
Messages
7
Trophies
0
XP
73
Country
I'm new to this whole thing, so don't yell at me please but, doesn't letting it update to 100% Semi-Brick the console?

If not then
biggrin.gif


If so then :'(
 

fenix4o9

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
161
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
44095
Website
Visit site
XP
151
Country
United States
ok my last post and then im playing smash

here are all my vids
PHOTOBUCKET...i think i reached my limit transfering all vids to youtube will post links


SWAP TRICK VID:
PHOTOBUCKET:
http://s178.photobucket.com/albums/w261/fe...rrent=smash.flv


YOUTUBE:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XBPTcF8mc6I

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

STORY MODE. SHORT VID:
PHOTOBUCKET:
http://s178.photobucket.com/albums/w261/fe...venturemode.flv

YOUTUBE:
http://www.youtube.com/v/BT4Gc0g9PDI&rel=1

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

STORY MODE. LONG VID:
PHOTOBUCKET:
http://s178.photobucket.com/albums/w261/fe...venturelong.flv

YOUTUBE:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qVd_53-KUIo

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
see you guys tomorrow enjoy any ?'s look back and read stop asking the same ?s over and over
thanks tempers could not have gotten this far without you
oh and who every raced me .. muahah i won!
GBATEMP!!!!! STILL THE BEST !
ph34r.gif



edit ***got the last vid up for you tube
 

Puxel

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2007
Messages
127
Trophies
0
XP
120
Country
United States
i hate to piss and moan, but where's the seeder for this? We're stuck with 20% available. I'd sign up for usenet, but i don't have a credit card, so please don't pin that on me.


Check with your ISP. Usually most ISPs offer some sort of newsgroup access. You just gotta hope they don't ridiculously cap your download speeds or not allow you to access binaries.
Thanks! I just found out that I can access giganews. I thought comcast was good for nothing
yaynds.gif

after reading some things, maybe they are
rofl2.gif
 

Fatal_Aroma

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 31, 2006
Messages
6
Trophies
0
XP
98
Country
Canada
I'm new to this whole thing, so don't yell at me please but, doesn't letting it update to 100% Semi-Brick the console?

If not then
biggrin.gif


If so then :'(
As long as your at firmware 3.1, the update will not semi-brick your console, only the two channels, this is my understanding anyway, I did the 15% trick for the single layer, but swapping for dual layer would be a hassle, I might just update it 100%.
 

fenix4o9

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 21, 2007
Messages
161
Trophies
0
Age
36
Location
44095
Website
Visit site
XP
151
Country
United States
I for one didn't bother with the 15% trick, I can live with two additional channels (just moved em to the last page). Plus, I don't have to worry about severly messing up any internal/bios settings due to an incomplete update.

Keep in mind that I also do not need to do any sort of swap tricks or use brickblocker or regionfrii. Those are just redundant steps that are needed to circumnavigate perma-bricking your system (which in this case it doesn't) or an update (which you need to do for something like swapping) and if you have a PAL system (regionfrii).

Nintendo cannot detect your system for having those two channels. You already broke your warranty when you first opened the system so you don't have to worry about having a clean system. Just do the update and save yourself a headache.
is it really that hard to yank the power plug during an update
and from there on load up with one disk swap it out and be done untill next time u play then u just load back up the one disk and swap ???
ph34r.gif
 

Heran Bago

Where do puyo come from?
Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2005
Messages
3,100
Trophies
0
Age
33
Location
Foggy California
Website
heranbago.com
XP
1,163
Country
United States
I for one didn't bother with the 15% trick, I can live with two additional channels (just moved em to the last page). Plus, I don't have to worry about severly messing up any internal/bios settings due to an incomplete update.

Keep in mind that I also do not need to do any sort of swap tricks or use brickblocker or regionfrii. Those are just redundant steps that are needed to circumnavigate perma-bricking your system (which in this case it doesn't) or an update (which you need to do for something like swapping) and if you have a PAL system (regionfrii).

Nintendo cannot detect your system for having those two channels. You already broke your warranty when you first opened the system so you don't have to worry about having a clean system. Just do the update and save yourself a headache.

is it really that hard to yank the power plug during an update
and from there on load up with one disk swap it out and be done untill next time u play then u just load back up the one disk and swap ???
ph34r.gif
I opted for the duplicate channels because honestly who wants to waste two blank DVDs on a shitty unstable rip.
 

Bloodlust

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 25, 2006
Messages
1,122
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
609
Country
Hong Kong
From the grapevine : WiiNewz can now confirm that the recently released full Dual Layer (DVD9) dump of "Super Smash Brothers Brawl" works fine on Wiikey, including PAL systems. Apparently, the chip has problems reading the original copy but a backup works fine. I guess everyone got their panties all in a bunch over nothing.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    Veho @ Veho: Joke's on you, you just made it more potent.