Wii #0314 - Metroid Prime 3: Corruption (Europe)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by shaunj66, Oct 23, 2007.

Oct 23, 2007
  1. shaunj66
    OP

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ^^wiirelease-0370^^
     


  2. thegame16

    Newcomer thegame16 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Well a nice Release even I almost completed the Ntsc version! Great Game! [​IMG]
    Edit: ghost Squad "jap" is released too [​IMG]
     
  3. Spiridow

    Newcomer Spiridow Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Hope this one works on PAL [​IMG]

    On topic: Metroid Prime 3 is awesome. It's a must get.
     
  4. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,602
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Horrible box art.
    Is this really early? I thought it wasn't due retail until Nov time as I was thinking of getting it for my B'day..
     
  5. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Damn... And I have to wait until the 26th to actually buy it!
     
  6. psykopat

    Member psykopat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    Netherlands
    question for the first who will test it : got an update ?
     
  7. aligborat69

    Member aligborat69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    It should 100% have an update, because the USA one did and also updates are useful for people who's wii isnt online.

    If you have 3.1 already, it tries to update, then skips.

    So if your machine is PAL, definitely safe to update.
     
  8. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hmm can't seem to find it anywhere :S

    i'm guessing the PAL version will be the same as the USA version where you can't remove the update with brickblocker.
     
  9. Dylaan

    Member Dylaan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    384
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Would this fix the 'duplicate channels' problem for people who tried the NTSC version? Just wondering...
     
  10. Pikachu025

    Member Pikachu025 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    Doubtful.

    What WOULD be interesting, though, is if you have a console that is not updated through the US-MP3 in any way (no 15% thing or full updated or anything) and updated through the PAL MP3, would the US version (with removed update) work?
     
  11. Disco

    Member Disco GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    Croatia
    Country:
    Croatia
    Weeeeeeeeeeeee. [​IMG] [​IMG]

    At last!
     
  12. Arm73

    Member Arm73 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,025
    Location:
    Zurich
    Country:
    Italy
    Does anybody know if it works on NTSC ?
    Not to make fun of anybody, really, it's just that although I live in the States, I was born in Italy and I would like to play trough the game one more time in Italian [​IMG]

    Anybody knows ?
     
  13. gEist

    Member gEist GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Germany
    ehm? wasn't it also on the us version (italien)? i played the us version with german language.
     
  14. wabo

    Member wabo GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,082
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    It was but for some weird reason it was playing english only on NTSC US Wiis. Mine is set in french and the game was in english. Really weird indeed.
     
  15. Arm73

    Member Arm73 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,025
    Location:
    Zurich
    Country:
    Italy
    Well the thing is, on my US Wii I can only set the language to English, French or Spanish, and most multi language games these days do not even give you an option to choose one, they just pick it from the Wii's internal settings.
    That's why even if there were other languages on my copy, I'll never be able to set it to Italian.
    I know it happens the same on the DS, in fact the DS can be set to any language, and when a game has Italian in it , it just works.
    Oh do I miss the good ol' GBA days [​IMG]
     
  16. 2cb2ct7

    Member 2cb2ct7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    574
    Country:
    Australia
    Oooooh... I was waiting very impatiently for the retail release of this! Gonna buy this so hard! Like literally slam my notes into the sales assistant's face! [​IMG] ... Didn't want to mess around with this semi-update business.

    Anyone know how early this release is?
     
  17. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    Anyone knows if the US save works with the PAL game?
     
  18. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,455
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    yeahh, a last [​IMG]
    I Will buy this one, even if I try it before release.


    @SpaceJump
    Maybe if you rename the file to the PAL format (RM3E -> RM3P I think), but I don't know if any savegame already worked before.
    I read a site saying the save weren't compatible from region to another (I didn't test).
     
  19. 2cb2ct7

    Member 2cb2ct7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    574
    Country:
    Australia
    My mate with a modded Wii just relayed the following story via email...

    ---

    Hmmm... Just burned game with ImgBurn, asked for update after insert, let it update and the console restarted.

    When I went to the disc channel to load I got "An error has occurred. Please eject disc and turn off the console..." etc.. I didn't have time to get it all down sorry. Just white text on black background?

    Tried to load the game twice more, same error each time.

    Turned off the console with the disc still in and turned it back on. MP3 preview in the disc channel and the game now loads fine.

    Funny thing is, my console still says 2.2E...

    Some bizarre goings-on...
     
  20. Social0

    Member Social0 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    528
    Country:
    Belgium
    not that funny since metroid doesn't update the firmware, only needs a small update to work
     

Share This Page