Wii #0002 - Super Mario Bros 3 (Europe)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Tempbot, Apr 20, 2008.

Apr 20, 2008
  1. Tempbot
    OP

    Contributor Tempbot Tunnel Snakes rule

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ^^wiirelease-0789^^
    Contributed by [Truth]
     


  2. Hit

    Member Hit GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Where to get it if I may ask it's not on usenet
     
  3. KrashLF

    Newcomer KrashLF Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Germany
    No illegal requests, dude.

    It is floating around. ;D
     
  4. mousan

    Member mousan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    180
    Country:
    Algeria
    look at your pm [​IMG]
     
  5. kyle_jc

    Newcomer kyle_jc Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can any1 point me in the direction of this as it is not on binsearch any kinda clue will help [​IMG]
     
  6. mb01

    Member mb01 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Country:
    Australia
    Check your PM mate
     
  7. coolbho3000

    Member coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Location:
    Kikkoman Factory
    Country:
    It won't work with the installer that is out. CODE DUMP error. [​IMG]
     
  8. MiloFoxburr

    Member MiloFoxburr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    281
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    It does the code dump error is caused by a couple of other things. The other thread mentioned making sure the Nunchuk is plugged in and trying a different SD Card. I think someone mentioned that once that appears you can also download the game from the wii shop as it thinks it has been purchased
     
  9. Stitch

    Member Stitch GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    yes, i always got an error so i just downloaded it from the shop for 0 points [​IMG]
     
  10. JPdensetsu

    Member JPdensetsu GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,204
    Location:
    Taipei
    Country:
    Taiwan
    I installed the 3 games [​IMG]
    4 free XD
     
  11. buggy

    Newcomer buggy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    does it work on NTSC?
     
  12. mb01

    Member mb01 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Country:
    Australia
    No, PAL VC games do not work on NTSC.
     
  13. Duckula

    Member Duckula GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Haha I installed this and then forgot about the problem playing VC games through component, I'm amazed that hasn't been fixed yet.
     
  14. SkH

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    Uh, yes I have the same problem, so this means I can't play them now?? :s But when I press the Home button I can see the screen with the game in the background!! [​IMG]
     
  15. Duckula

    Member Duckula GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you want to play this you'll have to plug in the S-VIDEO cable that came with your Wii, component won't work at all.
     
  16. mb01

    Member mb01 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Country:
    Australia
    I had that problem too.
    This sounds weird but it works,
    Go into the game manual and press A,Z and 2 at the same time. You should hear a chime, It turns on some kind of interlaced option. It worked straight up for me after i was having exactly the same problem.
     
  17. squirt1000

    Banned squirt1000 Would rather have a cup of Tea!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats odd, My PAL Wii lets me play SMB3 with the component cable [​IMG]
     
  18. Duckula

    Member Duckula GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah I wasn't aware of that fix, thanks.
     
  19. mb01

    Member mb01 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Country:
    Australia
    I think it's more of a TV problem from what i can tell.
     
  20. King Zargo

    Member King Zargo I'm a Star

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,186
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Source: Wikipedia.org

    Edit: Just read mb01 post. NVM!
     

Share This Page