Hardware Wifi quit after Virginizing Wii?

Selim873

Nunnayobeesnes
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2010
Messages
1,275
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Chillin' with Bob Ross
XP
1,101
Country
United States
Long story short, I had a Wii that I stopped using for a long time, my parents used it for Netflix but they now have my X360 for that, I have the wii now. Everything was outdated so I decided to completely revirginize it to factory 4.3U using NAND Builder.

After doing so, I went into my Wii Settings, and tried to connect to the internet. It always found my Access Point, but it would ALWAYS give me a "cannot connect to the internet" with a different error code every time. I mainly wanted network so I could use cIOS installers, of course before I knew that good ol' ModMii got all those as WADS for you :P , but I just set that aside, redid my entire softmod setup using ModMii. Went back to network, hoping that fixed it. Same thing. I tried running my system menu in cIOS249 and connecting then, still failed. I'm really starting to worry guys, any advice? I know there could be more obstacles to overcome due to lack of Wifi, but it's a nice thing to have since my new HP laptop can't even read my SD card half the time.

EDIT: I'm starting to remember, that was the second time I've ever virginized my Wii, and I think I had the same issue after doing that. I somehow got my network started up again. Is there anything I can install, like, WAD-wise that could help? I'm really bummed about this, I don't want to get cover arts manually. I tried tethering using my phone but I got the same error. The module can't be broken because it's actively finding access points.
 

Foxi4

Endless Trash
Global Moderator
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
30,571
Trophies
3
Location
Gaming Grotto
XP
29,345
Country
Poland
Are you 100% certain that this is the Wii's fault, not the network's? Has the Wii ever successfuly connected to this particular network? What are the network settings?

After following a ModMii-generated guide step-by-step, there should be no problems whatsoever with the Wii.
 

Selim873

Nunnayobeesnes
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2010
Messages
1,275
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Chillin' with Bob Ross
XP
1,101
Country
United States
Are you 100% certain that this is the Wii's fault, not the network's? Has the Wii ever successfuly connected to this particular network? What are the network settings?

After following a ModMii-generated guide step-by-step, there should be no problems whatsoever with the Wii.

I'm thinking it's the Wii because the Wifi was working before I restored the fresh NAND from NAND Builder, which I used an older NAND that I backed up myself as a base. I still have 2 much older NAND bins I could try on my mom's old computer actually, I'd have to dig the old PC out of the basement though. I'll give that a shot.

sysmenu 4.3 runs on ios 80

You can use Priiloader to force the Wii to run on cIOS. Running cIOS249 can give your Wii the ability to run burned games directly off of the Disc Channel for example. Just a random try.
 

Luigi2012SM64DS

G-old member
Banned
Joined
Aug 27, 2011
Messages
2,060
Trophies
0
Location
Minecrapt
XP
422
Country
Canada
Are you 100% certain that this is the Wii's fault, not the network's? Has the Wii ever successfuly connected to this particular network? What are the network settings?

After following a ModMii-generated guide step-by-step, there should be no problems whatsoever with the Wii.

I'm thinking it's the Wii because the Wifi was working before I restored the fresh NAND from NAND Builder, which I used an older NAND that I backed up myself as a base. I still have 2 much older NAND bins I could try on my mom's old computer actually, I'd have to dig the old PC out of the basement though. I'll give that a shot.

sysmenu 4.3 runs on ios 80

You can use Priiloader to force the Wii to run on cIOS. Running cIOS249 can give your Wii the ability to run burned games directly off of the Disc Channel for example. Just a random try.
whats the point? neogamma is better. now use ios 80
 

Selim873

Nunnayobeesnes
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2010
Messages
1,275
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Chillin' with Bob Ross
XP
1,101
Country
United States
whats the point? neogamma is better. now use ios 80

What I meant was that running System Menu on cIOS can solve some problems and add more possibilities. I mean, it is cool and all. :)

Anyway, I'm coping one of my older Nand backups to my SD Card. I have PriiLoader, and I've read about a Error on Test Connection sys menu hack. I don't even have that on PriiLoader, maybe it was removed. I started using PriiLoader even when 0.7 was out, or maybe 0.6.
 

Selim873

Nunnayobeesnes
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 31, 2010
Messages
1,275
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Chillin' with Bob Ross
XP
1,101
Country
United States
Okay, it was NAND Builder that killed my Wifi, I used the most recent NAND I backed up before I built the new one. My Wifi works again, I'll just find an extra SD Card and redo everything on ModMii.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    thats alot! Game overload. Too many to play all, but nice to have the option if someday you want to play it
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Ye some people have like 50k steam titles alone lol
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    craziness.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Imagine the amount spent
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Wonder if they own a steam deck 😏
  • S @ salazarcosplay:
    has anyone played Europa Universalis IV
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    no shit! You can't pirate those games, can you?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    You can but it's Linux wine fuckery i decided to install windows
    +1
  • S @ salazarcosplay:
    what games are you you refering you can't pirate?
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Steam games
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Ye there's still a few repack sites out there but da temp rulez
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    if i had a deck, i would do windows also
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Configuring Controlls on windows is the only annoyance
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Can you use Xbox controller w it?
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Why it has built in controls lol
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    what about when hooked to tv/monitor
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    In dock mode with bt probably ye
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I've been working on making a wheel controller with arduino, 3d printed round knob, and a potientometer.to play breakout and games like that. Kinda of like the old Atari 2600 controllers.
    +1
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    But it works on windows and retroarch.I could prob buy one, but thats no fun!
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Gears irl
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    Spam Time!
  • BigOnYa @ BigOnYa:
    I never knew they made a Maple flavor.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Sweet spam
    K3N1 @ K3N1: Sweet spam