Wifi on FON hotspot

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by cheekydollar, Feb 27, 2007.

Feb 27, 2007

Wifi on FON hotspot by cheekydollar at 11:52 AM (1,999 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. cheekydollar
    OP

    Newcomer cheekydollar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    Has anyone had any luck using their DS over a FON (www.fonc.om) wireless router?? It wont let me connect - and im not sure what settings i need to change in my DS or router. Can anyone help?

    cheers + yagshemash
     
  2. corbs132

    Member corbs132 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    853
    Country:
    United States
    are you a fonero? you might wanna make sure you are registered. you understand the rules of fon right? you provide service, you get. but i think you need to configure with your pc, so idk how that works from a ds.
     
  3. cheekydollar
    OP

    Newcomer cheekydollar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    Well i am not actually registed yet - but i can access my own private wifi network.

    The thing is - i only want to use this for my DS, as my PC's are wired and so dont want to become a sharer unless my DS will work on it....
     
  4. Gewwit

    Newcomer Gewwit Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it is possible to connect to your fon router
    but only too my_place(play online) and not to fon_....... (it can, but only ds-browser)
    I can connect with my fon router but cant get it working with WEP key :S
     
  5. cheekydollar
    OP

    Newcomer cheekydollar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, my DS recognises the My_PLace connection - but throws up some error messages when I try to connect...
     
  6. chrisduffer

    Newcomer chrisduffer Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    I'm pretty sure you won't be able to use a FON connection for anything other than web browsing. The AP won't allow any internet traffic until you've logged in through the web page. I think it's based on MAC address authentication one you login, so you may be able to do something by spoofing the DS MAC from a PC. But if it uses session based authentication it won't work.
     
  7. cheekydollar
    OP

    Newcomer cheekydollar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats annoying.... Although for my MY_PLACE network i dont need to login via a webpage - i have the password saved on my laptop and it just connects.
     
  8. dude1

    Member dude1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Canada
    my fon router is wpa
    the ds only supports wep
     
  9. cheekydollar
    OP

    Newcomer cheekydollar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you can change it to WEP...
     
  10. euqiddis

    Newcomer euqiddis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so will a fon router work then?
     
  11. cheekydollar
    OP

    Newcomer cheekydollar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    anyone got any ideas?
     
  12. DarkLink

    Member DarkLink Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    398
    Country:
    United States
    hmm can I get more info? wont let you connect? how so? does connection test work at all?
    because I can use Wifi on my DS with a Fon router
     
  13. cheekydollar
    OP

    Newcomer cheekydollar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    it recognises my connection, but then throws up an error message when i try to connect.

    I will haven another go and post the exact details here.

    Before I do -did you manually configure any settings on your DS? ie IP address and all that malarky?!
     
  14. DarkLink

    Member DarkLink Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    398
    Country:
    United States
    nope i just selected myPlace the entered WEP key and was good to go
     
  15. e_man

    Newcomer e_man Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Sweden
    will it cause any problems with computers that is set to the wpa settings, if i change the router to wpe so me and my brother can use the ds?

    i mean, do i have to write new letters n shit yo? like the password and stuff?
     
  16. DarkLink

    Member DarkLink Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    398
    Country:
    United States
    Yea you have to re enter a password on WEP its only numbers and 10 of them minimum
    all other machines will need to be set to WEP to be able to use it too...
     
  17. e_man

    Newcomer e_man Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Sweden
    ok thanks, got my router set on WEP now, but i cant connect with my ds, it doesnt complain anymore that it is a wpa network. i've tried a couple of times and got connection approved 1 time. can it be ping? if i'm dl/uploadning? or does it require any portforwarding?
    thanks guys
     
  18. cheekydollar
    OP

    Newcomer cheekydollar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have the same problem. can anyone shed some light? much obliged, yagshemash.
     
  19. e_man

    Newcomer e_man Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Country:
    Sweden
    i've noticed that if you choose it to be open, you can use it perfectly.
    so the problem should be the encryption or something. can someone look further into this please?
     

Share This Page