WiFi not working on my R4 with GTA:Chinatown Wars

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by House Spider, Sep 19, 2009.

  1. House Spider
    OP

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    It won't connect and the light doesn't flash. I figured the wifi connectivity was removed when I replaced the Arm7, so I repatched it only replacing the Arm9 this time. It didn't work. Is there a way to get it working? [​IMG]
     
  2. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use YSMenu instead. You don't need to patch the game and therefore you don't break the WiFi connectivity. If you use the unofficial DSTT v1.17a03 you don't even need to use an anti-piracy cheat code either.
     
  3. Xoo00o0o0o

    Member Xoo00o0o0o Xoo00o0o0o is in the house

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Depravo, don't you mean unofficial DSTT v1.17a02
     
  4. supermodchips

    Member supermodchips GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    Australia
    Just so you know, as far as I can tell, nintendo's wifi servers are down at the moment.
     
  5. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes. Yes I do. My mistake. [​IMG]

    03 was stuck in my head after searching for it all week.
     
  6. House Spider
    OP

    Banned House Spider In the GBAtemp attic.

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,282
    Location:
    Dundalk
    Country:
    Ireland
    Thanks people. Its working! [​IMG]
     
  7. XWolf

    Member XWolf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    745
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry to ressurect a dead thread but I am getting the same problem on my Acekard 2i!

    On DSL with Akaio 1.5 and the Official Acekard loader....

    Tried 3 different dumps.
     

Share This Page