WiFi Max Help Plz

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by Rudy123, Jun 10, 2007.

Jun 10, 2007

WiFi Max Help Plz by Rudy123 at 4:37 PM (1,891 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. Rudy123
    OP

    Newcomer Rudy123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Everytime I try and connect my DS or Wii to the intarnat using this new WiFi Max dongle it keeps saying that it can not be found or has no connection or limited connection.

    What settings do I use ._.?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  2. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you entered your wep key correctly [​IMG]
     
  3. Rudy123
    OP

    Newcomer Rudy123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    ZDWLAN isn't even opening nao, but ya.

    It was in 64bit, originally Hexadecimal but I changed to ASCII, and had 5 characters in the following syntax :

    Cap,lowercase,lowercase,lowercase,number

    =\
     
  4. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try turning your wep key off. Did you set it up manually [​IMG] Use "auto setup" .
     
  5. Rudy123
    OP

    Newcomer Rudy123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Auto setup doesnt pick the best network card or whatever.

    I just dont know how to set this beast up.
     
  6. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A couple of people have told me that the dongle isn't really that good :'( I dont know what else to suggest sorry :'(
     
  7. superkyre

    Newcomer superkyre Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Makati City
    Country:
    Philippines
    - What are you using as your active internet connection? Make sure you select it under "Bridge Adapter" (for example, if you're using your "Intel PRO/100 VE Network Connection" be sure you select that under "Bridge Adapter").
    - Check if your network is really an Open or Shared network under "Authentication." You'll have to open up your router's configuration panel to check it.
    - Set the wireless mode to B-Only. The Nintendo DS doesn't transfer data over G signals (although it will detect them).
    - The WEP key in the WifiMax config panel is not for your wireless internet connection. It's merely for the WEP support in the NDS (so the WEP you set up in the WifiMax config is the same WEP you'll enter in your NDS WFC config).
     
  8. Rudy123
    OP

    Newcomer Rudy123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have a router.
     
  9. Rudy123
    OP

    Newcomer Rudy123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    It works nao, just it wont connect to the DS.

    The Ds picks it up but then it just doesnt connect.
     
  10. fed359

    Newcomer fed359 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Try manually entering your network settings on the DS (IP address, Subnet, Gateway)
     
  11. Rudy123
    OP

    Newcomer Rudy123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    when I enter the settings onto the dongle then the dongle works, e.g ip, dns, gateway.

    but it doesnt when I use those settings on the DS
     
  12. fed359

    Newcomer fed359 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Well the settings will likely be different between the dongle and the DS. Could you post your current network settings for the dongle so I can get a better idea of how everything's set up?
     
  13. Rudy123
    OP

    Newcomer Rudy123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Physical Address: 00-0E-8E-10-FD-0D
    IP Address: 192.168.0.1
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 172.206.187.172
    DNS Server: 205.188.146.145
    WINS Server:
     
  14. fed359

    Newcomer fed359 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Try these settings on the DS then

    IP Address: 192.168.0.100
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Gateway: 192.168.0.1
    DNS: 205.188.146.145

    Also if you plan to connect a Wii, then use a different IP address on the Wii (192.168.0.101, for example)
     
  15. Rudy123
    OP

    Newcomer Rudy123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    DS:

    Connected to access point but unable to connect to the server. Confirm connection settings and internet availability.
     
  16. fed359

    Newcomer fed359 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmm, it sounds like the local side of things is working. To verify that you can open command prompt on your PC and run the command "ping 192.168.0.100 -t" (without the quotes) Then try to connect to wifi with your DS. It'll say "Request timed out." until the DS connects, so don't get too worried about that. Once the DS is connected it should start to reply (ex. Reply from 192.168.0.100: bytes=32 time=4ms TTL=127). This test will verify the connection between the DS and the dongle, as well as the encryption settings being set up right.

    I have a feeling the problem is either a routing problem, or a DNS or Default gateway address problem. Could you post the settings of your "Intel PRO/100 VE Network Connection" which can be found by using the command "ipconfig /all" in command prompt. (The ones I'm interested in are IP Address, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway, DNS Servers)
     
  17. Rudy123
    OP

    Newcomer Rudy123 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-12-3F-CD-EF-E5
     
  18. fed359

    Newcomer fed359 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh my. I should have looked closer at your interfaces, I apologize. Could you do the same thing, but with the "GlobeSpan USB ADSL LAN Modem." Also I reckon the problem could be solved faster over MSN messenger (or whatever you like to use). If you'd like to give that a try PM me your contact info.
     
  19. EarthBound

    Member EarthBound a/s/l?

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Fort Worth,Texas
    Country:
    United States
    My wifi max alway says limited connection.

    Somehow it still work =D
     

Share This Page