WiFi Help

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by Kbs, Jun 11, 2008.

Jun 11, 2008

WiFi Help by Kbs at 11:45 PM (1,490 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Kbs
    OP

    Member Kbs GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I need some help because I've read that you can't have your internet security set to WPA and use wifi junk on your DS (which I'm assuming is true). I was wondering if I change my router settings to WEP, will all my laptops that are connected wirelessly stop connecting to the internet? This is probably a stupid question but I've had a LOT of problems with my internet before and I don't want to create any more by adjusting a bunch of settings.
     
  2. daisun

    Newcomer daisun Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Australia
    If you change your router to use WEP your laptops wont be able to connect wirelessly. But, this can be easily fixed:

    Goto each laptop and search for your wireless network which is now using WEP.

    Enter your WEP key, which you created when you changed the settings on your router, and the laptops will connect without a problem.

    However, it is general knowledge that the security provided by WEP is vastly inferrior to that of WPA. It may be a better idea to just switch security off when you need to use ur DS and then switch WPA back on when your finished.
     
  3. Kbs
    OP

    Member Kbs GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I can connect to my DS just by turning the security off and it won't affect anything it's connected to? I didn't know that. Can anyone else confirm that works? (No offence daisun, I just want to be cautious when messing around with settings [​IMG])
     
  4. daisun

    Newcomer daisun Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Australia
    O sorry, turning off security may cause your laptops to not connect automatically. However, getting your laptops to connect to your router again is simple. If there were to be no security and your laptops failed to connect automatically, just search for wireless again, assuming you haven't changed your SSID, you'll see the name of your network come up but this time with no security on it. Then just double click your network and your laptop should connect without any problems.

    No matter what security settings you change your router to, whether it be WPA, WEP or no security at all. Your laptops will be able to connect to the network once you've told them you've changed the settings and supply them with the correct information. ie. new WEP key or WPA key or simply telling them to connect to your now unprotected wireless network.
     
  5. Kbs
    OP

    Member Kbs GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    K I've got like 2 more questions.

    If I switch to WEP to go on my DS and leave the laptops off and than switch back to WPA, will I have to reconnect all my laptops or will nothing happen?

    If I switch to WEP where my laptops have to be manually connected again and again and than switch back to WPA, will they start reconnecting automatically just by connecting manually once?

    Sorry for these noob-ish questions. I am far from a computer know-it-all [​IMG]
     
  6. daisun

    Newcomer daisun Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm not sure what you mean with that question. I think your asking if you changed it to WEP and then manually connected your laptop then switch it back to WPA and manually connected again will this be enough to ensure that each time you changed encryption your laptops would still connect.

    My answer is, I don't know. It might work? but you can answer most of these questions just by experimenting and if something doesn't work [​IMG] theres no harm done, just change back to the settings which worked before. [​IMG]
     
  7. Kbs
    OP

    Member Kbs GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Hah thanks anyways but I found my very old Nintendo DS wifi connector and did the softAP thing [​IMG]
     

Share This Page