wifi for ds through the wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by mysteryperson699, Feb 28, 2010.

Feb 28, 2010
  1. mysteryperson699
    OP

    Newcomer mysteryperson699 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    now with this question i would like to ask if anyone knows of a homebrew app that alows you to use the wii's internet on the ds. if you know of one or have a link to it could you please post it thanks.

    And by the way the wireless I use cant be picked up by the ds for some reason yet is it compatiable with the wii and my asus notebook
     
  2. hunterm

    Newcomer hunterm Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    United States
    There is no way to use the Wii's internet connection through the DS, just buy a Nintendo USB Wi-fi dongle for your PC, and then connect to that.
     
  3. mysteryperson699
    OP

    Newcomer mysteryperson699 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for that but that was not excatly what I was hoping for.

    If someone could make a homebrew app for it that would be great.
    If you know of an app that has been already been made coud u tell me thanks. [​IMG]
     
  4. Eddie_Brock

    Member Eddie_Brock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    Country:
    Canada
    Sounds like an issue with your wireless router, not your DS. Read up on your router, and try adjusting some settings. It could be something as simple as your encryption. I would research into this, you're likely to have better results than waiting for someone to custom-make you a homebrew app.
     
  5. synicasm

    Newcomer synicasm Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Is your DS a "DS" or a "DSi" if its a DS then is your wireless setup with WEP or WPA security.. the DS only can use WEP... and not WPA.. Which sucks...


    See this info about DS wireless
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    If your wireless router is set to hide the SSID then it won't show up when the DS searches, so be sure to check that, too.

    In your start/globe menu, go to the "run" command. If you're on vista, you'd use the little white box near the bottom. Type in "CMD" and press CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER.

    In the black box that comes up, type "ipconfig" and press enter. It'll list a series of four numbers as your "default gateway". Write those down. Go open any web browser, and enter the four numbers (like 192.169.x.x) into the address bar, and press enter.

    A login box should come up. The username should be "admin" or blank, and the password can be anything from "admin" to "administrator" "pass" to "password" or "password1", or something else if you've set it differently. Ask whoever set up the router what the password to get into it is, or check this page.
    http://www.phenoelit-us.org/dpl/dpl.html

    That's how to get into the settings of the router.
     
  7. mysteryperson699
    OP

    Newcomer mysteryperson699 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia

Share This Page