Wi-Fi USB Connector and ZoneAlarm

Discussion in 'Wii - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by iisdev, Feb 1, 2007.

Feb 1, 2007
  1. iisdev
    OP

    Newcomer iisdev Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    post deleted by author.
    reason: CNET affiliation
     
  2. Pat1487

    Newcomer Pat1487 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    I have the Nintendo WiFi connector and zone alarm too, and the only way ive gotten it to work is by shutting down zone alarm, it works fine but my computer will occasionally stop responding, its still working but the mouse and keyboard dont have any effect, and i have to restart my computer.

    I didnt know the problems that the WiFi connector had with zone alarm before i bought it, and if i did know i would not have bought it

    I hope someone has a solution for this problem because i would really like to be able to use my computer and my wii at the same time
     
  3. digitalforums

    Member digitalforums GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i had the same problem, but i was using the datel wifi max adapter, very similar to the official nintendo one.
    i could not get online at all when zonealarm (free) was on, but like you have already said, once you completely shut zonealarm down it would work like a charm.

    i went and got a linksys wireless router, and after a few problems with the router being knackered i new replacement one works perfect, for all my devices
    xbox 360
    nintendo ds
    sony psp
    nintendo wii


    df
     
  4. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have the same problem with sygate. Can't be bothered to find out how to configure it so I just disable it. My sygate is only on to stop outgoing connections I don't want it to make. You should have a firewall on your router so if you turn of zonealarm you should be safe.
     
  5. Wanque

    Member Wanque GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had the same problem with ZoneAlarm, and the only way I found to get around was... to disable ZoneAlarm.

    It sucks, I know, and that's why I eventually went and bought a wireless router.
     
  6. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    Same, my friend was asking me this a month ago. Check your firewall settings, and access zones, maybe that will solve the problem.
     
  7. inde

    Newcomer inde Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Wales
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have the wifi dongle and zone alarm pro, no problems.
    took a bit of fiddling but go into program control and allow generic proccesses for win32 services, that should fix it.
    well hope that helps

    [​IMG]
     
  8. dman777

    Newcomer dman777 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    Wait...i think i know what is wrong. there is a ptach you have to run. I can't remember it exactly. It fixes a layer in Windows that ZA SS messes up. Goto thier forums and look around for it.
     
  9. HipN

    Member HipN GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    548
    Country:
    Canada
    I have problems too. The only time it works is when I close the program, and/or completely close the process tree.
     
  10. dman777

    Newcomer dman777 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States

    Are you sure that is what fixed it? allowing generic proccesses for win32 services has always been set or else I don't think you could surf the internet. Could of it been some other setting that fixed it?

    Oh, and to my earlier post.... It's the Winsock in Windows that needs repairing. Zone Alarm Security Suit(only the SS version) messes up the Winsock layer in Windows. The only way to fix this is to ethier uninstall ZA SS or run a utility to repair the Winsock(just google it). If anyone is using ZA SS I bet this will fix the problem.
     

Share This Page