Why?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Black_Knight_666, Aug 13, 2009.

Aug 13, 2009

Why? by Black_Knight_666 at 6:00 AM (827 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. Black_Knight_666
    OP

    Member Black_Knight_666 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    CIOS rev 14 stops my preloader from working and my gecko wont reboot [​IMG] why?
     
  2. Gavry

    Newcomer Gavry Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Australia
    Very unlikely.

    What else have you installed between Preloader working, and now not? Done any system updates? Each time you update to a later version of the system menu Preloader is lost and need to be re-installed.
     
  3. Deviyl

    Member Deviyl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    418
    Country:
    United States
    +1

    14 didn't break anything. Little more info would help us help you.


    PS. Don't title a topic with "Why?"
     
  4. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    yup true, preloader has nothing to do cios.
     
  5. Black_Knight_666
    OP

    Member Black_Knight_666 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I tried installing preloader again, but when it installs it goes back to the wii menu and not preloader menu. Even when i press and hold reset it doens work
     
  6. Deviyl

    Member Deviyl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    418
    Country:
    United States
    You still haven't provided us with any more info.

    What else did you do besides install cios 14?
     
  7. Black_Knight_666
    OP

    Member Black_Knight_666 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    installed CIOSCORP 3.2
     
  8. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    is that happens, you need to run the trucha bug restorer part of my guide.

    The reason why preloader wont install is because it needs the patched IOS36 to function.

    try it and get back at us.
     
  9. Gavry

    Newcomer Gavry Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Australia
    rofl, CIOSCORP 3.2

    That overwrites almost EVERY IOS on your Wii. A LOT of stuff can stop working after doing that. CIOSCORP is not a trivial update.
     
  10. Deviyl

    Member Deviyl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    418
    Country:
    United States
    So yeah. Doesn't look like it was 14 that broke it. =)

    Patch 36 again like xzxero said and you should be fine.
     
  11. EtherealX

    Member EtherealX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States

Share This Page