Why wont some game work on my HD?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by fairlyevenparents, Aug 1, 2010.

Aug 1, 2010
  1. fairlyevenparents
    OP

    Member fairlyevenparents GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    Some games on my HD won't work; I'll try to start them but they just freeze.
    I don't think they're bad rips because the log on WiiBackupManager didn't say anything out of the ordinary.

    I have Herme's CIOS v4 installed and Waninkoko's CIOS v19 installed, also all of the games are from my region NTSC.
     
  2. bwillb

    Member bwillb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    United States
    any specific game?
    some require a different IOS base. Monster Hunter Tri, for example, requires a base of 37 or 56.
    some also require alternate dol loading.
    some also perform IOS reloading that needs to be patched out.
     
  3. fairlyevenparents
    OP

    Member fairlyevenparents GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    I have about 13 games on my HD right now and I've only tested about 7 of them so far. 5 of the games work and the other 2 don't work.
    Red Steel(NTSC) and warioware smooth moves(PAL) are the ones that don't work.

    When I tried playing red steel it would start to the point where it said licensed by Nintendo then it would freeze and I'd have to unplug the power cord to turn off the wii.

    When I tried warioware smooth moves it would just have a black screen and the wii would freeze till I pulled out the power cord to turn the wii off.
     
  4. fullstrength

    Newcomer fullstrength Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    97
    Country:
    United States
    Red steel has an alternative .dol that needs loaded....you need to load the game under the redsteel.dol
     
  5. fairlyevenparents
    OP

    Member fairlyevenparents GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    How do I do that?
     
  6. fairlyevenparents
    OP

    Member fairlyevenparents GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    417
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    Never mind, I saw that alternative.dol loading option in configurable loader options.
    What about warioware smooth moves though? Why does that freeze when I try to start it?
     
  7. luminalace

    Member luminalace GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    462
    Country:
    Australia
    My New Super Mario Bros just got corrupted yesterday and freezes GX when you click on it and gets an error on CFG!

    Sometimes it happens for unknown reasons but I just install the game (have to delete it in WBFS manager first though) again and all is fine!

    So in summing up you may need to get Wario installed again!
     

Share This Page