why the led DS lite is red with my acecard 2?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by florian, Jan 3, 2009.

Jan 3, 2009
  1. florian
    OP

    Member florian GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Country:
    France
    Hello [​IMG]

    When i insert my ACECARD 2 my DS LITE make a red light why not green light??.its my battery?
     
  2. CoconutCake

    Member CoconutCake GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    United States
    Red LED means the battery is almost empty.
     
  3. florian
    OP

    Member florian GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Country:
    France
    ok thanks mate [​IMG]

    just a question the ACECARD 2 is BETTER THAND THE EDGE IF I UNDERSTAND ?


    thx for the infos [​IMG]
     
  4. aphirst

    Member aphirst "Aren't girls with pee-pees just men?"

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    317
    Location:
    Augsburg
    Country:
    Germany
    Well, it's hard to say it in black and white terms. An awful lot of this is down to personal preference. I personally prefer the Acekard to the Edge, but that's mainly down to the GUI, and philosophy of the coding behind the Firmware (AKAIO [​IMG]). There are those who knock the fact that the AK2 is held together with clips, but I can imagine that many are uncertain of the Edge's origins (fake/clone/something else... [​IMG]). Like I say - personal preference.
     
  5. florian
    OP

    Member florian GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    579
    Country:
    France
    AKAIO 1.3rc1 firmware is good for acecard 2 you sure ? but sound is bias and distortion in many games ?This firmware is unstable or its the soft mode reset?
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i've been running all of the beta builds and i've yet to see a sound issue. soft reset is so-so, i think the code is originally from gelu. some games work great with it, some don't. don't judge the performance of a kit based on soft-reset tho. my acekards play everything i've thrown at them.

    -another world
     
  7. unknownworlder

    Member unknownworlder GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe your battery has drained permanentally over time.
     
  8. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    batteries do "wear down" and "loose capacity" over time, if you have had your DS for a few years and use it heavily it may be the cause of it.
     

Share This Page