Why PAL version don't have color?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by bradzx, Dec 27, 2011.

Dec 27, 2011
  1. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Why PAL version didn't have color? It just black and white. It is really annoying. How i can make this PAL version turn to color?
     
  2. Giggtysword344

    Member Giggtysword344 I want some Scum Nyums

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Skyloft
    Country:
    United States
    Try forceing ntsc. Usually works for me.
     
  3. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    I did try but it complete black screen.
     
  4. The_Dragons_Mast

    Member The_Dragons_Mast GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    613
    Country:
    Egypt
    Your tv doesn't support PAL so there is nothing you can do .
     
  5. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Damn...guess I have to download USA region only. Oh I play japan region. It color.
     
  6. Gaiaknight

    Member Gaiaknight GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    957
    Location:
    howell, Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    what game are you trying to play cause i only no of 1 pal wii game that doesnt work on standard def ntsc tvs and thats new play control pikmin 2
     
  7. ekko25

    Newcomer ekko25 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    South Africa
    Some TVs support both PAL and NTSC though. On mine, I have to change it to NTSC to run Super Mario All-Stars.
    Go into your TV's settings menu, and see if you can change between PAL and NTSC. If not, it's like The_Dragons_Master_F said.
     
  8. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    You could get component cables. I recommend official Nintendo ones since 3rd party cables usually suck, at least ones for the Wii.
     
  9. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Look at my signature. Between Just Dance 3 and Puyo 20th years. They are PAL Version.

    Ekko - Oh ok I will check tv setting. I am afraid it don't have. What kind tv do have PAL version for color?
     
  10. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Ones from Europe and a few expensive ones from America. IIRC, a lot of Sony LCD TV's support PAL modes.

    Still, component cables would fix your problem, and it would look nicer.
     
  11. BrunoAlvesMontei

    Member BrunoAlvesMontei GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    Brazil
    I had this issue with N64, search in you TV settings if have the option to change the system to NSTC, PAL-M or AUTO.
     
  12. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Are you blind or what? Read my post.

    Joostin - I don't have componeny cable for wii and tv dont have color red, blue, and green port. Just white, red, and yellow port.
     
  13. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Most american tvs just don't support PAL. You can try force NTSC(480i) and video mode patches, like the one from sneek.
     
  14. bradzx
    OP

    Member bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,936
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    I did try force NTSC under option in CFG USB Loader. I load then game and then just black screen.
     

Share This Page