Why is my CPU clocked at a slower speed?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Splych, Mar 4, 2010.

Mar 4, 2010
  1. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Like really slower...?

    My CPU is suppose to be clocked at 3.1GHz, but instead, it is clocked at 0.8GHz .

    [​IMG]

    what could be the cause of this?

    if it is important:
    - i have a AMD Phenom II X2 550 BE [I bought it during... October]
    - my mobo is a Biostar TA790GX 128M

    i don't know why it is clocked lower than indicated. does anyone know how i can increase it?

    and if increasing it requires a software, send a link.
     
  2. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    cooling problems or just a power saving problem maybe.
     
  3. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,179
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    try unzipping some huge file then rechecking the clock speed
    its probably in idle mode right now
     
  4. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Cooling problems...? I switched from a stock cooler to a Cooler Master Hyper 212... I looked at it, and it was slightly dusty, but I just cleaned the computer...?
    Power Saving...? Desktops have power saving options :wtf:? I am on Windows 7, and I never even knew of a Power Saving feature?

    EDIT:
    @ Joe - I was unzipping a large file, and I had CPU-Z measure the CPU Speed. It was the usual 800MHz, and then it increased to 3100MHz then decreased to 1900MHz then 800MHz etc. It just kept on increasing and decreasing the CPU Speed?

    And if I were to over-clock this CPU, what would be the easiest way to O/C it?
     
  5. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,179
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    its enabled by default in the motherboard bios
    the os has nothing to do with it
     
  6. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    Okay, so if I wanted the CPU to stay at 3.1GHz always, is it possible?
     
  7. blitzer320

    Member blitzer320 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    im gonna stop replying to gbatemp my posts are always underminded by the next post to make me sound stupid
    *epiphany moment* maybe i am *epiphany moment over*
     
  8. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    amd uses cool n quiet for that, you just have to disable it in the bios. cool 'n' quiet pretty much is a power saving feature, it downclocks your cpu whenever you aren't using it heavily to keep it cooler and keep the cpu fan quiet.
     
  9. Spartan117H3

    Member Spartan117H3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, from my experience, it downclocks all the time, even under full load. This is why overclockers turn it off. As for power saving, type in power in the search bar above the start button.
     
  10. Splych
    OP

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    I found the cause.

    My computer was set to "Balanced Performance" which downgraded my CPU speed. I switched it to High Performance and changed some settings and now my CPU is always clocked at 3.1GHz. I will look into Cool 'N' Quiet once I restart my computer again.

    Now, what are some good programs/guides that can assist me in O/C-ing my CPU?
     
  11. Adydsauza

    Newcomer Adydsauza Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    India
    It's called EIST, or speedstep. When the CPU is not being used, it will downclock itself to a lower speed to save energy. You can disable it in BIOS. Almost every person who overclocks disables this option, because it can lead to instability.

    Go into BIOS and turn off C1E or EIST. It's Intel's speedstep lowering clocks under no load.
     
  12. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    he's got a amd chip, not an intel, speedstep doesn't apply in this case.

    as for o/c'ing. the best way to do it is through bios. seeing as you've got a black edition, just try bumping up the multi by .5 or 1, iirc default multi is 15.5 so 16x or 16.5x. test it with a program like prime95. keep going till it crashes, average i've seen is around 18-18.5 with a raised vcore (usually to around 1.44), stock fsb (200).

    though first thing i'd do is try and unlock the cores. browse around your motherboards bios a bit till you find an option called ACC and set it auto. it *should* unlock the extra 2 cores, though it might be unstableish.
     
  13. Athlon-pv

    Member Athlon-pv GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    621
    Country:
    United States
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, why do you care what it's clocked at when you're not using it? As you saw, when it's needed it'll go back up to full speed, and when it's not needed or useful at all it's downclocked to a lower speed to save power and heat production.
     

Share This Page