Why does R4 freeze when I play phoenix wright 3?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by sciencefair, Aug 21, 2007.

  1. sciencefair
    OP

    Newcomer sciencefair Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    This is getting somewhat annoying...

    If I close the ds and open it up again and resume playing, the game freezes and I have to manually reboot the DS. It also happens sometimes if the DS falls.

    Is this normal?
     
  2. Takrin

    Member Takrin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    United States
    usually when ds falls the contacts are to blame prob, since i've dropped my ds buncha times and had to restart it. are you slamming the ds shut? try shutting it lightly or putting something between r4 and the ds like a peice of paper or few layer of eletrical tape. tested my GS3 and it does go into sleep mode correctly and comes out fine.

    try:
    closing ds softly
    trim with a different software if trimmed
    redownload from another source or check CRC
    try pusing the R4 contacts toward ds more by inserting paper or tape or whatever else you can think of
     
  3. sciencefair
    OP

    Newcomer sciencefair Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    The sleep mode thing happens this way:

    Play for a bit after turning the DS on.
    Close DS (I don't slam it)
    Open DS, begin playing for a few mins(varies)
    Game freezes, have to reboot the DS.

    Thanks for the tip about the contacts, that sounds like it could be the problem. Can I damage the contacts if too much pressure is on them?
     
  4. Zylix

    Newcomer Zylix Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Australia
    I have the same problem with it. Sometimes it just freezes, and I need to restart the DS. It also shuts down sometimes when I close the DS.

    This only happens with PW3.. I think it's a bad dump or something.
     
  5. silverspoon

    Member silverspoon GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    300
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Country:
  6. thomasroberts6

    Member thomasroberts6 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    496
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This hasnt happened to me ever....

    Is that Pacman World 3?


    It works fine for me.
     
  7. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    PW 3 works for me on the r4. No freezing what so ever.
     
  8. SkH

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    [​IMG]

    PW3 = Phoenix Wright 3 - Gyakuten Saiban 3!!

    But read the topic title, and you find it out!! [​IMG]

    Anyways, for me, I have nothing problem with it! [​IMG]
     
  9. pkprostudio

    Member pkprostudio No

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,097
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Ooh... The intelligent... [​IMG]
     
  10. retman

    Banned retman Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    534
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    LMAO
     
  11. leetdude_007

    Member leetdude_007 Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
    Sometimes it can be a corrupt file or fragmentation, so you'll have to remove all the files from the card (backup), reformat, and then copy all the files back. Maybe even copy over a fresh unzipped copy of PW3.

    Yes, Pacman World 3.
     

Share This Page