Why did they name this website gbatemp.net

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by naved.islam14, Apr 29, 2011.

Apr 29, 2011
  1. naved.islam14
    OP

    Member naved.islam14 Gbatemp's Official Dark Knight™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Gotham
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    I was just wondering why did the creator of this website name gbatemp, gbatemp.net. Because .com would be much more convinient because people could just type gbatemp then control+enter.
     


  2. KirovAir

    Member KirovAir Dutch Alcoholic Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Because the magic ctrl+enter hotkey didn't exist during the startup times I think. Also, I've never heard of that shortcut before.

    Other than that. .com is actually ment for commercial companies, where .org/.net would be better/suitable for gbatemp.
     
  3. CrimzonEyed

    Member CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    gbatemp.net sounds better in my head than gbatemp.com does.
    And i have never heard of that CTRL +enter thingy.
     
  4. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    I believe the site was created before that shortcut.
    Besides, GBAtemp.net has a much better ring to it than GBAtemp.com
     
  5. hankchill

    Member hankchill I Pwn n00bs.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,344
    Location:
    Outer Space
    Country:
    Canada
    So let me get this straight...
    typing in gbatemp, and then ctrl+Enter will auto put .com correct?
    That's easier than just putting in .net?
    Entering in the .net would only be 2 additional keys to press.

    I guess we are the lazy generation [​IMG]
     
  6. MrCooper

    Member MrCooper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    The United States of retard
    Country:
    United States
    There was something to do with popularity I think and ".net" has a better ring to it anyways
     
  7. SatanicSaint

    Newcomer SatanicSaint Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    India
    Type gbatemp and then press left shift+enter.It will automatically add .net.
     
  8. nintendoom

    Member nintendoom Nintendoom

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    Antarctica
    iCarly ".nets are for losers"
     
  9. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does it matter? Really?

    If you use firefox and I guess chrome "gbatemp" alone is all that is needed.
     
  10. nintendoom

    Member nintendoom Nintendoom

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    Antarctica
    gbatemp alone is all that is needed??
     
  11. FireGrey

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    beat me to it [​IMG]
     
  12. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    I don't even get why it's called gbatemp to begin with. It makes the site sound temporary.
     
  13. CrimzonEyed

    Member CrimzonEyed GBAtemp's Assassin

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,486
    Location:
    The Shadows
    Country:
    Japan
    Thanks to chrome i only have to type "gb+enter"
     
  14. nintendoom

    Member nintendoom Nintendoom

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,101
    Location:
    Viridian City
    Country:
    Antarctica
    lol. Looks like I'm a faster Icarly fan [​IMG]
     
  15. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,941
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    .com is used for commercial sites, and we're not a commercial site.
     
  16. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    I have an idea...
    Scroll down on the main page and see:
    [​IMG]
    .net stands for Network, I think...
     
  17. Makar

    Member Makar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    In Firefox all I do is type gbatemp and then press enter and it goes the google's first result.

    Plus its faster just to type .net then CTRL+Enter since you have to move your pinkies a ways to the two buttons.
     
  18. naved.islam14
    OP

    Member naved.islam14 Gbatemp's Official Dark Knight™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    Gotham
    Country:
    Sri Lanka
    Yeah, I know that gbatemp.net sounds better but .com is much more common thats why I asked.

    BTW: Thanks for the new shortcut key
    BTW 2: 2 pages so quickly! Cool!
    BTW 3: I also use chrome.
     
  19. Youkai

    Member Youkai Demon

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,984
    Location:
    Germany , NRW
    Country:
    Germany
    When KiVan made the page several years ago it was meant to be a temporary GBA Rom Hosting page so it was called GBATemp. (thing this should be correct ... my memorry isn't the best ... but it was definietly a rom page here years ago, thats how i even got to this page XD)
    Doesn't it explain something like this in the Wiki somewhere ?
     
  20. mercluke

    Member mercluke ‮҉

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,161
    Location:
    Perth
    Country:
    Australia
    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/History_of_GBAtemp
     

Share This Page