Hacking Question Why can't I run deepsea atmosphere on my switch

NoNAND

Give me back my legions!
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2015
Messages
2,280
Trophies
1
Location
Somewhere
XP
4,931
Country
Albania
Yes everything is formatted to fat32. I used the AIO Updater to get the latest DeepSea bundle with sigpatches Tesla menu and everything. Seemed too good to be true right?
Only to get smacked on the face by this later on.


IMG_20210911_192343.jpg





Anyone knows what this might be?
Don't tell me i have to take out the SD card again :P
 

Reploid

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2010
Messages
2,291
Trophies
1
Website
Visit site
XP
4,399
Country
Serbia, Republic of
Updating all this clusterf* is tricky. I recommend you to delete as much as you can from SD card (I mean wipe atmosphere folder for sure, and maybe switch folder). Then put deepsea pack downloaded with your browser via PC.
 
  • Like
Reactions: NoNAND

Clydefrosch

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
5,911
Trophies
1
XP
4,207
Country
Germany
do you have like an old version of mission control or similar sysmodules?
delete the 010000000000008 folder from atmosphere contents for starters
 

LyuboA

Unknown Entity
Member
Joined
Jun 1, 2018
Messages
534
Trophies
0
XP
898
Country
Bulgaria
its always best to do updates manually especially when it comes to atmoshpere or hekate so you know whats in your sd card the config file and so on
 

Clydefrosch

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
5,911
Trophies
1
XP
4,207
Country
Germany
thats not really true, these updaters all come with 'ignore config files' options now and work well, the only thing they don't really do is check like, old homebrew and sysmodules. there's little reason to mistrust deepsea / all in one updater with the files.
granted, whenever atmosphere goes out of its way to change stuff like in what config a certain option is located, or when a whole new config file is established, things might get screwy
 
Last edited by Clydefrosch,

NoNAND

Give me back my legions!
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2015
Messages
2,280
Trophies
1
Location
Somewhere
XP
4,931
Country
Albania
thats not really true, these updaters all come with 'ignore config files' options now and work well, the only thing they don't really do is check like, old homebrew and sysmodules. there's little reason to mistrust deepsea / all in one updater with the files.
granted, whenever atmosphere goes out of its way to change stuff like in what config a certain option is located, or when a whole new config file is established, things might get screwy
I deleted the old sysmodules and re installed everything including the latest sigpatches but I'm having troubles running certain games like retroarch and shin megami tensei 3 HD
 

Clydefrosch

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2009
Messages
5,911
Trophies
1
XP
4,207
Country
Germany
so only some games run and others don't?
that usually means not all patches are present. did you update hekate+ams sigpatches with aio updater?

retroarch on the other hand, i have no idea why that would give you trouble. are you starting it by going into homebrew menu by holding R and starting a normal game?
 
  • Like
Reactions: NoNAND

NoNAND

Give me back my legions!
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2015
Messages
2,280
Trophies
1
Location
Somewhere
XP
4,931
Country
Albania
so only some games run and others don't?
that usually means not all patches are present. did you update hekate+ams sigpatches with aio updater?

retroarch on the other hand, i have no idea why that would give you trouble. are you starting it by going into homebrew menu by holding R and starting a normal game?
I'll try to update sigpatches again
 

Djakku

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 9, 2019
Messages
60
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
738
Country
United Kingdom
Just bare in mind that if you are update to atmosphere 1.0 instead of 0.2x you need to change fusee-secondary to package3
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/ Professional Blackmailer
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
11,669
Trophies
1
Location
Aionios
XP
6,923
Country
United States
Recommendation is to manually update not to use AIO, there is a good chance Atmosphere won't boot when updating it via AIO.
 

Homlet

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2020
Messages
538
Trophies
0
XP
1,816
Country
France
From aio-switch-updater's release notes
Code:
Your Hekate config likely needs to be updated when AMS 1.0.0 drops. Use fss0=atmosphere/package3 instead of fss0=atmosphere/fusee-secondary.bin
 

caki883

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2020
Messages
124
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
534
Country
Germany
Yes everything is formatted to fat32. I used the AIO Updater to get the latest DeepSea bundle with sigpatches Tesla menu and everything. Seemed too good to be true right?
Only to get smacked on the face by this later on.


View attachment 275530




Anyone knows what this might be?
Don't tell me i have to take out the SD card again :P
yes use a plain Atmosphere,add sigpatches and the rest stuf what you need and not some mumbo jumbo Deepspace9 startrek cfw
 
  • Like
Reactions: NoNAND

NoNAND

Give me back my legions!
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2015
Messages
2,280
Trophies
1
Location
Somewhere
XP
4,931
Country
Albania
Jesus Christ!
Why does it have to be one way or the other!
I just installed regular atmosphere + sigpatches and everything works fine but tesla menu won't show up whereas with the deepsea package i can get tesla menu to work but sigpatches are broken.

What is up with this why can't i have them both.

Anyone please tell me what am i doing wrong?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://www.kshb.com/news/local-news/local-brewery-nonprofit-team-up-for-mental-health-awareness...