Why arent my installed .WADs showing up?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dgwillia, Apr 17, 2010.

Apr 17, 2010
  1. dgwillia
    OP

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Im on a 3.2U Wii, i installed the HBC and Bootmii, other Homebrew (Like the GBA Emulator) work fine, but when i tried to install a wad, the Wad Manager (1.6) says that everything was ok, yet it doesnt show up on my System Menu (I cant install at all with IOS 36, it gives the 2011 error, but it doesnt show any problems with 249 or 250 aside from it not showing up)

    Thanks for any help

    Also, i was told since my Wii was 3.2U that i didnt need to reinstall the trucha bug or anything (Maybe thats the issue?)
     
  2. Assassination

    Member Assassination 暗殺者Lv25

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Location:
    ァル城
    Country:
    Japan
    Make sure wad manager ios be set to 249
     
  3. dgwillia
    OP

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, thats what it was set to the first time, it installed fine, but wasnt showing up on my System menu.....

    (Unless after you install them theres some place your susposed to move them from or something)


    Even wierder.....i finally got a Wad to show up (FF4 refused to show up, but Megaman 10 did on the first try), but when i press Start Game, it goes to a loading screen, then takes me right back to the System Menu
     
  4. blitzer320

    Member blitzer320 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    also make sure the wads are from your region if not use freethewads or get preloader and use a hack
     
  5. dgwillia
    OP

    Member dgwillia The Bacon Lover

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171
    Location:
    Columbia Station, Ohio
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah they are NTSC-U, guess ill try that pre-loader
     
  6. cwstjdenobs

    Member cwstjdenobs Sodomy non sapiens

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Location:
    Ankh-Morpork
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It wouldn't stop the games showing up, it would just refuse to launch them. You could try using YAWMM to install them and if you still have the problem I'll look into it.
     
  7. j-rod

    Newcomer j-rod Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    *disregard this post - filesize was incorrect from original .wad source. I am pretty sure that would be the whole problem*

    I have been trying to get the FF VI installed. I also have the issue where it says it's installed, yet nothing shows up in my system. I am thinking that *something* copied, as I was running out of space, after it had "installed" the first time, I got a Wii system error telling me I was out of space, only had 119 blocks free. Anyway, as per the previous poster's suggestion, I tried YAWMM, and it also does the same thing. Not sure what is going on, I have just updated everything I could think of IOSwise, as I was working on getting Monster Hunter working. (That at least was successful) [​IMG]

    *edit* I just uninstalled and reinstalled checking my free blocks. I can indeed verify that it's copying and using up space, just not showing in the wii menu. Anyone know what might cause this?
     
  8. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i had this problem with a custom forwarder i done, i pegged it down to the ID it used, once it was changed it worked

    e.g

    the original ID i gave it was DFUA then i changed it to something different then it worked and showed up in the SM, strange
     
  9. jelmew

    Member jelmew GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Which ios is the base for 249? I know for an instance that 249 base 57 gives problems.
     

Share This Page