Why are some games Untitled on my R4

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Goodlogic, Jul 10, 2008.

Jul 10, 2008
  1. Goodlogic
    OP

    Newcomer Goodlogic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Phoenix
    Country:
    United States
    So I just bought a 8GB micro sd card for my apparently FAKE R4 and it works fine but some new nds files are untitled when added to the R4. Why is this happening and how do I fix it. I cannot find the answer on here. Sorry if it is a repost
     


  2. Sephi

    Member Sephi fool

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,850
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    Country:
    United States
    If they're homebrew, they might not have an icon or anything.
     
  3. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    yep. that's it
     
  4. Goodlogic
    OP

    Newcomer Goodlogic Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Phoenix
    Country:
    United States
    No there Legit game files and they used to have icons. I dont know its not a big deal but its super annoying since all i look at is the pic of the game i wanna play. SORRRY just whining
     
  5. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    hmmm that's very odd. try reformatting ur micro sd card, and put the firmware back on. but then again, you are using a "fake" r4, so its prone to problems.
     
  6. Star99fox

    Newcomer Star99fox Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    this just started happening to me as well. Every time i add a new game it shows up untitled.
    Has anyone figured out how to fix this?
     
  7. Porkdish

    Member Porkdish GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    335
    Country:
    Australia
    It sounds like corrupt file table data/bad sector to me. What you have to figure out is if its the dodgy R4 clone loader that's fucking up (likely) or if the SD card you're using is crap (less likely).

    Some things you can try are copying multiple copies of the rom with different names to the card until you get one working. Then delete the others. No guarantee it wont go bad later if the loader is dodgy.

    Use a formating program (any decent one) that writes a disk with 0's first and thus will not fail to miss a bad sector (and flag it 'not for use') on your media card.
     
  8. Star99fox

    Newcomer Star99fox Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I tried sticking in multiples but it didn't do anything just more untitled.

    I'm going to try using my sd card in my friends R4 Flash cart see what happens

    Also can u name a formatting program you recommend i don't know of any other than just right clicking the drive and hitting format in windows. Would be appreciated

    Thanks.
     
  9. TrolleyDave

    Former Staff TrolleyDave Philosolosophising

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    7,762
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The fact that you're using an 8 gig card could explain it. How full is it? Most of the R4 clones that support SDHC don't do a good job of it and have problems reading anything over 4 gig.
     
  10. Star99fox

    Newcomer Star99fox Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Its at 4-5 Gigs full right now out of 8GB

    I Re-formatted the drive with the windows format and re-loaded the card with the roms and the kernel and all the icons were loaded properly i havent had a chance to try to add a new roms since then to see if it would continue to not load icons (untitled) after the format when i get a chance to do so i will re-post the result.

    Hopefully it doesn't start to load as untitled again, would be annoying to have to reformat every time just to get the icons. if this is the case do you think its resulting from the SD card itself, the fact that its 8 GB or is it the R4
     
  11. YankeeFan802

    Member YankeeFan802 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
    There, the rom is corrupt. Try re-formatting or download it from a different source. Tell me i f it works then.
     
  12. lunacy123456

    Newcomer lunacy123456 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    The problems looks likely to be this:
    I see many people with R4 clones complaining about this, I think there's only one or two clones fully supports 8gb.
     
  13. Kyuzumaki

    Member Kyuzumaki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Take the rom thats showing up as untitled off and open it in RomeR (get from my sig), if it says untitled then the rom is corrupted and your sd is the likely prob.

    I had a few problems with the official R4's getting them to read the rom headers correctly. I don't know if this would work but you could try using romer to edit the rom. It rewrites alot of sections in the header so could fix the problem if it's an issue with the header format.
     
  14. Star99fox

    Newcomer Star99fox Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    ok so here's my update.

    I did a Format of my 8GB SD Card with windows format. and then reinstalled everything back into the card and the games that showed up as Untitled were no longer untitled. so formatting the card worked

    - but, a few days after the format i try adding roms again and it shows up untitled, doesn't matter what rom i try even adding a duplicate of another rom with a different name shows up as untitled

    For some reason i can only add more roms after a fresh format.

    any thoughts ?
     
  15. LanksterZX88

    Newcomer LanksterZX88 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Australia
    I fixed this problem by not renaming the files at fisrt, rename them once they are on the card

    and i do not believe its a corrupt file prob because i have two R4s and one had this problem with a wario game and the other one did not have the problem (both from the same file)

    hope this works for you
     
  16. ohnsons

    Newcomer ohnsons Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Singapore
    I had the same problem,I guess most SDHC carts can't take more than 4gb.of games if you want the icons & titles to show up.
    Reformat your SD card & keep it to that limit ,they will show up fine...I have another 8gb SD card that is almost maxed,games play fine,just no icon & titles on some of the games,but that dont bother me too much. [​IMG]
     
  17. henkhenk

    Newcomer henkhenk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    so just reformat the DS and you will be able to see the titles of the games and everything? and if you put a new game on just reformat it again and you can play it? [​IMG]
     
  18. rockstar99

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    r4 clones dont read the sd after 4gigs
     
  19. henkhenk

    Newcomer henkhenk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    is that the only fix? because i think newer (or other) firmware for R4 could be working [​IMG]
     
  20. henkhenk

    Newcomer henkhenk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    if there is no fix then why make a 8GB or 32GB? okay i admit the games do work so no worrys but still....
     

Share This Page