Why am I getting a black screen with loads of games on USB loader :&#3

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by another_waster, Jul 6, 2009.

  1. another_waster
    OP

    Member another_waster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United States
    Ive installed the rev10 as people suggested - Im on 4.0 and everything works via the disc's - HMMMMM!!!
     
  2. Haxxy

    Newcomer Haxxy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    You should try installing the latest revision to see if it makes a difference. Also, do any of your games work? Which do, and which don't?
     
  3. iceache

    Member iceache GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    Canada
    Install Rev13.
     
  4. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    Also, try turning off any preloader hacks you have on.
     
  5. another_waster
    OP

    Member another_waster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United States
    I had Rev13 before and was having the same problems, the only preloader hack I have on is the prevent updates from disc too, should I turn this off????

    I havent tested all the games yet but I know the new darts game wasnt working, and Virtua Tennis wasnt too but I changed the settings and now that one does, Ill try a few more tomorrow and see what happens!!!
     
  6. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,785
    Country:
    United States
    If you are using a USB Loader you really don't need to keep the disc update hack on since installation to a harddrive removes the update partition. Some preloader hacks do create issues booting from USB.
     
  7. NeoNight

    Member NeoNight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    186
    Country:
    United States
    Try changing some of the settings. If that doesn't work the first time (after changing the settings) try restarting and using the same settings again or a different set of settings. For some reason games that worked fine one time would suddenly not work properly the second time around for me if I restarted the system, went back into the loader and ran another game.
     

Share This Page