Who changed the default home page display settings to do this?

Maq47

Developer
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
1,021
Trophies
0
XP
2,051
Country
United States
Okay, this is really dumb, but since opening the site on Chrome a few minutes ago, now the 'Site & Scene News' section on my custom home page only displays 4 news items. It was NOT like this 3 hours ago. Did someone change a default CSS config somewhere? If so, this is a bad idea since sometimes there are more than just 4 news items in one hour (E3, PAX, Tokyo Game Show, etc.), and requiring users to check the forums for the full news experience is just a bad idea in general.

Edit: I guess my account server-side is glitched. Read the entire thread for details.
 
Last edited by Maq47,

Maq47

Developer
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
1,021
Trophies
0
XP
2,051
Country
United States
upload_2021-7-22_20-6-11.png
 

Maq47

Developer
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
1,021
Trophies
0
XP
2,051
Country
United States
Did you change how many items are displayed?

Go to the customize page again, and click the settings icon next to "News". You should be able to set the number of items in the block.
That's the thing, I haven't touched the display settings in over 6 months.

Edit: Must be a glitch with the settings for my account, then...

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

upload_2021-7-22_20-15-50.png


It's still set to 7.
 

Maq47

Developer
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
1,021
Trophies
0
XP
2,051
Country
United States
Interesting, does it change when you set it to a higher number?
I increased it by 1, and now it's displaying 5 news items... Something is definitely broken in my account..

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I set it to 3 (the minimum), and now it only shows 1...

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Since changing it to 3, I changed it to 7 again, and it's displaying 4 again... Help, please!
 

Maq47

Developer
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
1,021
Trophies
0
XP
2,051
Country
United States
Clear cache and cookies? Is it only happening on Chrome and nothing else? Do you have another device to check it on?

I can't seem to reproduce it on any of my devices, so likely a weird issue on your end.

@shaunj66 @Costello, are you breaking things? :P
Same issue in MS Edge, which I've never logged in on before.
upload_2021-7-22_20-48-58.png
 

Attachments

  • upload_2021-7-22_20-47-51.png
    upload_2021-7-22_20-47-51.png
    574.8 KB · Views: 37
Last edited by Maq47,

Chary

Never sleeps
Chief Editor
Joined
Oct 2, 2012
Messages
11,109
Trophies
3
Age
24
Website
opencritic.com
XP
91,651
Country
United States
Oh I didn't know that caused it. I don't even know what it is, if you want to know the technical reason behind it. I published three reviews the other day, but didn't want all of them on the news panel. So...I guess that affects how it looks to certain users?
 
  • Like
Reactions: Maq47

shaunj66

GBAtemp Administrator
Administrator
Joined
Oct 24, 2002
Messages
11,384
Trophies
2
Age
37
Location
South England
Website
www.gbatemp.net
XP
15,414
Country
United Kingdom
Yes as Chary mentioned due to an influx of reviews we had to hide some from the frontpage which resulted in fewer news articles for some users with a setting for an already low amount of news. The situation will resolve itself shortly.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ryccardo
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    AncientBoi @ AncientBoi: anyway back to my ppssppp, an try n tweak it some more. bye guys