white screens with 1.5 firmware !

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by ahmose, Nov 22, 2008.

Nov 22, 2008
  1. ahmose
    OP

    Newcomer ahmose Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I've been happily using 1.41 for a while. I saw that 1.5 was out so i upgraded.
    Upgrade worked great but as soon as i boot cycloDS evolution i get white screen.
    I downgraded to 1.5 b4 and it still gives me white screens. I tried 1.5 b3 and that works great.
    Any idea what's going on ? Help would be appreciated.
     
  2. Vincent T

    Member Vincent T GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, did you put the update.evo in the root of your Micro SD?
     
  3. pEpz

    Newcomer pEpz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    no dah, it would'nt update if not
     
  4. raynight

    Newcomer raynight Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Werid...I get the same thing. Is there a solution for this?
     
  5. ahmose
    OP

    Newcomer ahmose Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Tried DOWN+B upgrade, and also tried formatting the card. By nothing helped.
    Not sure what else to try.
    I guess have to wait for a fix.
     
  6. Vincent T

    Member Vincent T GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    San Jose, California
    Country:
    United States
    I upgraded it today, it had no problems.
     
  7. Opeth

    Newcomer Opeth Newbie

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Were you using a custom skin?

    i had the white screen problem as well. i edited the config.xml file and replaced the custom skin name with "Default"

    booted right up without a problem. i assume yours will too.
     
  8. ahmose
    OP

    Newcomer ahmose Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Opeth,
    You're a genius. That fixed it.
    Thanks a lot.
     
  9. gamma93

    Member gamma93 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, my friend had the same problem with his Cyclo, but he managed to get it workijng, mine just worked out fine on the first boot up.
     
  10. xjeffyx

    Newcomer xjeffyx Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    East Coast
    Country:
    United States
    thanks opeth my sons had white screens so i changed his to default. i changed mine before i updated it.
     

Share This Page