White screens on Supercard after flashing

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Dragonlord, Jun 30, 2006.

Jun 30, 2006
  1. Dragonlord
    OP

    Member Dragonlord Linux-Dragon of quick wit and sharp tongue

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,513
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Country:
    Switzerland
    got a conventional DS, got a supercard, got a superpass2 and flashme. flashed without any troubles. booting with only the supercard yields the bootmenu. i can launch DSLinux which works without a problem. if i launch anything else ( homebrew, roms ) i end up with two white screens after the loading stage which don't go away unless i restart my ds.

    any ideas why i get white screens for anything else but DSLinux?
     
  2. ryohki

    Member ryohki GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    345
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Australia
    have you run the roms through the supercard software?
     
  3. Dragonlord
    OP

    Member Dragonlord Linux-Dragon of quick wit and sharp tongue

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,513
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Country:
    Switzerland
    is that still required after flashing the ds? if so i did not. how comes DSLinux then works without? ( maybe because an OS )
     
  4. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,495
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you have to patch every rom with the supercard patcher. it will become 2 files. nds.dsq and .nds.sav
     
  5. Dragonlord
    OP

    Member Dragonlord Linux-Dragon of quick wit and sharp tongue

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,513
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Country:
    Switzerland
    yep, with that it works now, kthx.

    i still somehow don't get how this 'save' stuff works on the supercard. looked through their manual but somehow i'm confused.

    so if i got this right you can only save the 'battery save' and no 'real time save' ( or save-state in emulators )? i'm confused why the saver menu shows 4 save slots.
     
  6. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,495
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I never use the saver menu, just save in-game and it works fine.
     
  7. nintendofreak

    Member nintendofreak Around. Shoot me a PM.

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,333
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Cal Poly Pomona / (323)
    Country:
    United States
    as a general rule, patch only commercial backups, and leave homebrew as it is. (homebrew will usually work on the ds, but for the supercard u may have to rename the .ds.gba version to .nds for some homebrew games if it doesnt run )
     
  8. Dragonlord
    OP

    Member Dragonlord Linux-Dragon of quick wit and sharp tongue

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,513
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Country:
    Switzerland
    i'll play around a bit with that stuff. seems to work so far. got moonshell to work but prolly doesn't really look blistering at all
     

Share This Page

Loading...