White screens on a lot of games

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Tir, Dec 21, 2006.

Dec 21, 2006

White screens on a lot of games by Tir at 5:15 AM (1,053 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Tir
    OP

    Member Tir GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Australia
    I've patched every rom according to what was listed on the M3 wiki, but a lot of the games just give white screens after loading, FF3, RE:DS, Jump Ultimate Stars and Pokemon Diamond come to mind. Others like Portrait of Ruin, Elite Beat Agents and Mario Kart work perfectly though, so what could be the problem? It wants to load a save from games I haven't even played before when I start them, is that normal? M3 Lite/Kingston 1GB/Passcard 3 and latest firmware/GM.

    Thanks
     
  2. bullet007

    Member bullet007 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    Either you don't have an updated firmware and GM, or the games were bad.
     
  3. RyuKakashi

    Member RyuKakashi GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on latest and personally the one game i could never ever get to work was brain wave even on safe mode. White screens

    but most games i tried that white screened, worked well under safe mode
     
  4. Tir
    OP

    Member Tir GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Australia
    Hmm yeah safemode seems to have worked so far (FF3 and RE). Can slowdown be a problem with safemode compared to x4 though, or is lack of soft reset the only real downfall? FF3's intro didn't exactly look smooth, but I don't know if it's meant to be like that.

    God knows why they don't work with the settings on the wiki though, it's E30c and V30a GM. Maybe because I'm using FAT with 64k clusters?
     
  5. Hero-Link

    Member Hero-Link Hero of Derrr

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,185
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Try using FAT32 with 8192 or 16K
    Go to: Start -> Run -> diskmgmt.msc

    Select your SD card and right-click "Format"

    * Volume Label: Whatever you like
    * File System: FAT32
    * Allocation unit size: 8192


    thanks wikipedia :X, this might help ya, it works for me FAT16 with 64 Cluster sometimes didnt work very well (ocasional crash here and there)
     

Share This Page